Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING

GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING (Washington) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,915,518 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF KING COUNTY ($1,063,607). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$915k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$464k
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Glover Empowermentoring does

Mission

To inform, interact, and inspire youth and young adults through effective case management and mentoring.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. T3AMS project is aimed to reduce the number of youth involved in shoplifting and other risky behaviors at Westfield South center Mall via contract through King County Best Starts for Kids funding.

    $483,508 spentof which $309,342 as grants
    44% of program spending
  2. United Way funds go to support both GEM through Love and Liberation and Healing Support for youth and young adults in South King County.

    $226,537 spentof which $226,537 as grants
    21% of program spending
  3. To inform, interact, and inspire youth and young adults through effective case management and mentoring. GEM through its variuos funding sources directly serve over 300 youth and young adults yearly.

    $382,881 spentof which $382,881 as grants
    35% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,092,926.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($284k) Expenses 100 ($285k) Net assets 100 ($7k)2018 Revenue 241 ($685k) Expenses 231 ($657k) Net assets 512 ($34k)2019 Revenue 313 ($889k) Expenses 298 ($850k) Net assets 1088 ($73k)2020 Revenue 381 ($1.1M) Expenses 356 ($1.0M) Net assets 2110 ($142k)2021 Revenue 575 ($1.6M) Expenses 354 ($1.0M) Net assets 11425 ($769k)2022 Revenue 444 ($1.3M) Expenses 369 ($1.1M) Net assets 14556 ($980k)2023 Revenue 325 ($923k) Expenses 442 ($1.3M) Net assets 9566 ($644k)2024 Revenue 322 ($915k) Expenses 384 ($1.1M) Net assets 6898 ($464k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (322)Expenses (384)Net assets (6898)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $277k to $793k (+186%).

$75k
$114k
$103k
$277k
$793k
$1.0M
$793k
$571k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 91% · 2018 99% · 2019 86% · 2020 64% · 2021 58% · 2022 50% · 2023 37% · 2024 34%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$693
’17
$28k
’18
$39k
’19
$69k
’20
$627k
’21
$211k
’22
−$336k
’23
−$180k
’24
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kendrick Glover

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed11155555
Joined····+0+0+0+0
No longer listed····0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $25k → $34k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING.

56%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 68% · 2021 39% · 2022 64% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $771k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING is better cushioned than half of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−20% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING?
GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING (Washington) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,915,518 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF KING COUNTY ($1,063,607). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $1,915,518 in grants to GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING?
UNITED WAY OF KING COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $1,063,607 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GLOVER EMPOWERMENTORING find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Glover Empowermentoring →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing