Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

North Carolina · Nonprofit

GIRL TALK FOUNDATION

GIRL TALK FOUNDATION (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $180,486 to it, the largest being FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS ($53,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$28k
Revenue FY2024
9
Funders on record
$180k
Grants received
$0
Net assets
6/9 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year

Against its field

GIRL TALK FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 14,813 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin42% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−18% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,813 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($93k) Expenses 100 ($60k) Net assets 100 ($44k)2019 Revenue 40 ($37k) Expenses 41 ($25k) Net assets 65 ($29k)2020 Revenue 8 ($7k) Expenses 31 ($19k) Net assets 30 ($13k)2021 Revenue 44 ($41k) Expenses 41 ($25k) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 27 ($25k) Expenses 55 ($33k) Net assets 32 ($14k)2024 Revenue 30 ($28k) Expenses 27 ($16k) Net assets 0 ($0)
201820192020202120232024
Revenue (30)Expenses (27)Net assets (0)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of GIRL TALK FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,424 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$33k
18
$12k
19
$11k
20
$16k
21
$8k
23
$12k
24
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $43k → $25k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GIRL TALK FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GIRL TALK FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GIRL TALK FOUNDATION.

29%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 82% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 85% · 2021 90% · 2022 52% · 2023 40%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of GIRL TALK FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of GIRL TALK FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $69k that is directly attributable, 89% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 4 states.

CT
CA
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
20
21
22
23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $111k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like GIRL TALK FOUNDATION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GIRL TALK FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GIRL TALK FOUNDATION?
GIRL TALK FOUNDATION (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $180,486 to it, the largest being FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS ($53,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GIRL TALK FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $180,486 in grants to GIRL TALK FOUNDATION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GIRL TALK FOUNDATION?
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS is the largest funder on record, with $53,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GIRL TALK FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 9funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing