Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC

GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC (New York) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $456,989 to it, the largest being ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($113,089). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$249k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$457k
Net assets
$365k
8/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 63%
01What it does

What Geneva Music Festival Inc does

Mission

Professional chamber music festival

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Professional chamber music festival

    $217,792 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $217,792.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($116k) Expenses 100 ($92k) Net assets 100 ($40k)2018 Revenue 116 ($135k) Expenses 119 ($109k) Net assets 164 ($66k)2019 Revenue 112 ($130k) Expenses 133 ($122k) Net assets 184 ($74k)2020 Revenue 66 ($77k) Expenses 46 ($42k) Net assets 269 ($109k)2021 Revenue 171 ($198k) Expenses 146 ($133k) Net assets 447 ($181k)2022 Revenue 227 ($264k) Expenses 173 ($158k) Net assets 662 ($268k)2023 Revenue 176 ($205k) Expenses 201 ($184k) Net assets 709 ($287k)2024 Revenue 184 ($214k) Expenses 201 ($184k) Net assets 814 ($329k)2025 Revenue 214 ($249k) Expenses 248 ($228k) Net assets 903 ($365k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (214)Expenses (248)Net assets (903)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $181k to $268k (+48%).

$40k
$66k
$74k
$109k
$181k
$268k
$287k
$329k
$376k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 14% · 2023 22% · 2024 21% · 2025 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

76% of GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’17
$26k
’18
$8k
’19
$35k
’20
$65k
’21
$105k
’22
$21k
’23
$30k
’24
$21k
’25
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed18141510
Joined·+2+7+0
No longer listed·665
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $13k → $69k.

1 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

25%
largest funder
60%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 38% · 2019 24% · 2020 31% · 2021 32% · 2022 54% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
MI
NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $113k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve6.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $123k on record.

Federal$123k
grants $123kcontracts $0
17
19
20
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$123k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC?
GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC (New York) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $456,989 to it, the largest being ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($113,089). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $456,989 in grants to GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC?
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $113,089 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GENEVA MUSIC FESTIVAL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Geneva Music Festival →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing