Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC

FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $989,984 to it, the largest being YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($317,960). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$949k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$990k
Net assets
$423k
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%
01What it does

What Friends & Neighbors of Pennsylvania Inc does

Mission

F&n's mission is to create change by boldly applying best practices and innovative solutions to stubborn problems that hurt our communities and prevent opportunities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Friends & neighbors' coordinated street outreach (cso) team served nearly 1000 individuals experiencing homelessness and/or housing insecurity in york county in 2024. Advocates reach out to people in the streets, under the bridges, and wherever they are to check on their safety and wellness, and to give them essential supplies and connect them to resources. This direct support along with service coordination with collaborative partners helps individuals transition to stable housing and/or employment. In 2024, the beacon resource center was open four afternoons per week for people experiencing homelessness or housing insecurity. At this day center 2,212 individuals, averaging more than 100 people per day, were able to find relief from the weather, hydrate, use restrooms, receive mail, and meet with advocates and representatives from partner organizations such as healthcare providers, aging services, probation, housing, and other supportive services.

    $640,469 spentof which $66,489 as grants
    90% of program spending
  2. In 2024, the stable housing collaborative (shc), led by a steering committee, expanded the number of organizations involved in the collaborative. The membership worked to establish priorities: housing availability and accessibility, landlord and tenant dynamics, funding and financial strategies, political and social challenges, supportive services and infrastructure, legal and regulatory reforms, data and innovation, and narrative and community engagement. Within those priorities, actionable strategies were developed, and the work of individual organizations was cross-pollinated.

    $67,320 spentof which $344 as grants
    10% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $707,789.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($254k) Expenses 100 ($133k) Net assets 100 ($130k)2022 Revenue 175 ($445k) Expenses 259 ($344k) Net assets 178 ($231k)2023 Revenue 266 ($676k) Expenses 415 ($551k) Net assets 274 ($356k)2024 Revenue 373 ($949k) Expenses 664 ($882k) Net assets 325 ($423k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (373)Expenses (664)Net assets (325)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $231k to $356k (+54%).

$130k
$231k
$356k
$423k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 26% · 2022 41% · 2023 37% · 2024 58%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$122k
’21
$101k
’22
$125k
’23
$67k
’24
5.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed8111113
Joined·+3+4+4
No longer listed·042
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $147k → $265k.

2 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 12 of 13 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 32% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC.

32%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 30% · 2022 27% · 2023 34% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

76% of FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

OH
PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $318k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve5.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)55% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 15%Fundraising 5%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC?
FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $989,984 to it, the largest being YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($317,960). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $989,984 in grants to FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC?
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $317,960 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing