Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE

FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE (Illinois) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $159,412 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY ($118,355). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$149k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$159k
Net assets
$476k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Foundation for Focus House does

Mission

To provide long-term, self-sustaining financial assistance to enhance, enrich and supplement the focus house program beyond the limits of its normal financial support.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. General fund - serves as our account for general business expenditures - insurance, office supplies, mileage, etc. All expenses for the car show and other annual fund raising events come out of this fund. Revenue for this account comes from corporate and personal donations not specifically classified for a program.

    $53,230 spent
    74% of program spending
  2. Jobs - this is used to pay our residents for work done around campus such as mowing, shoveling, and weeding. They also have the opportunity to earn money by emptying trash at the local parks and downtown. This is funded by revenue from the city of rochelle and the flagg rochelle park district.

    $5,672 spent
    8% of program spending
  3. Counseling - service provided to approximately 70 individuals. Inpatient as well as outpatient services are offered by the counseling team at focus house. Group, individual, and family counseling materials as well as materials and courses for the staff come from this account. Revenue from this account comes from united way.

    $12,807 spent
    18% of program spending
  4. All other activities

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $71,709.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($76k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($335k)2018 Revenue 81 ($61k) Expenses 68 ($39k) Net assets 106 ($356k)2019 Revenue 83 ($63k) Expenses 95 ($55k) Net assets 109 ($364k)2020 Revenue 71 ($54k) Expenses 58 ($34k) Net assets 115 ($385k)2021 Revenue 75 ($57k) Expenses 88 ($51k) Net assets 117 ($390k)2022 Revenue 96 ($73k) Expenses 99 ($57k) Net assets 99 ($330k)2023 Revenue 117 ($88k) Expenses 154 ($89k) Net assets 110 ($367k)2024 Revenue 87 ($66k) Expenses 119 ($69k) Net assets 123 ($410k)2025 Revenue 197 ($149k) Expenses 169 ($98k) Net assets 142 ($476k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (197)Expenses (169)Net assets (142)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $410k to $476k (+16%).

$335k
$356k
$364k
$385k
$390k
$330k
$367k
$410k
$476k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$22k
’18
$8k
’19
$20k
’20
$6k
’21
$16k
’22
−$750
’23
−$3k
’24
$52k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $33k → $15k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE.

74%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 93% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

71%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE?
FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE (Illinois) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $159,412 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY ($118,355). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $159,412 in grants to FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE?
UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY is the largest funder on record, with $118,355 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOUNDATION FOR FOCUS HOUSE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Foundation for Focus House →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing