Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC

FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC (Ohio) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $777,167 to it, the largest being UPWARD BOUND YOUTH ($337,250). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$305k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$777k
Net assets
$740k
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 69%
01What it does

What Fostering Family Ministries Inc does

Mission

The purpose of the organization is to mobilize, organize, educate, and equip local churches and families to compassionately provide faith-based foster services in ashland county, ohio.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Connecting children and families in foster care to care teams through local churches. Providing trauma informed training and tools to support caring for children from hard places. Coordinating the provision of appreciation events, material needs, assistance and scholarships for recreational and enriching activities. Supporting children services with trauma informed training and encouragement through appreciation.

    $101,635 spent$81,160 earned by the program
    41% of program spending
  2. Delivering training and coaching to assist churches launch and lead foster care ministries which meet the needs in their communities. Equipping churches with the tools to create awareness, recruit supported foster parents, provide material support, and volunteer care teams to serve the needs of children and families in foster care. Increasing church ministries understanding and ability to provide trauma informed care while serving vulnerable children and families in foster care with the love and hope of jesus.

    $96,798 spent$81,204 earned by the program
    39% of program spending
  3. Providing trust based relational intervention training, tools and coaching to all those engaged in the foster care system from children services, court, families, schools, mental health professionals and churches. Ensuring the system is trauma competent and more effective in serving vulnerable children and families in foster care; understanding when everyone is using shared language and shared tools, we will see a greater impact on those whose lives are distrupted due to trauma.

    $51,892 spent$50,066 earned by the program
    21% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $250,325.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($85k) Expenses 100 ($77k) Net assets 100 ($89k)2021 Revenue 233 ($199k) Expenses 130 ($99k) Net assets 206 ($185k)2022 Revenue 289 ($247k) Expenses 173 ($132k) Net assets 336 ($300k)2023 Revenue 519 ($444k) Expenses 186 ($143k) Net assets 672 ($601k)2024 Revenue 382 ($326k) Expenses 284 ($218k) Net assets 793 ($709k)2025 Revenue 357 ($305k) Expenses 357 ($274k) Net assets 828 ($740k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (357)Expenses (357)Net assets (828)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $302k to $604k (+100%).

$89k
$187k
$302k
$604k
$710k
$741k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

7% of FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’20
$99k
’21
$114k
’22
$301k
’23
$108k
’24
$31k
’25
31
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed6655
Joined·+1+0+0
No longer listed·110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $10k → $245k.

4 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC.

43%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 62% · 2019 80% · 2020 71% · 2021 34% · 2022 29% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

86% of FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $77k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve31.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC?
FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC (Ohio) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $777,167 to it, the largest being UPWARD BOUND YOUTH ($337,250). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $777,167 in grants to FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC?
UPWARD BOUND YOUTH is the largest funder on record, with $337,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOSTERING FAMILY MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fostering Family Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing