Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

Flourish Therapy Inc

Flourish Therapy Inc (Utah) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $524,578 to it, the largest being THE RAY AND TYE NOORDA FOUNDATION ($330,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.0M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$525k
Net assets
$199k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Flourish Therapy Inc does

Mission

We are committed to providing affordable, culturally competent mental health care to LGBTQ individuals and their families. We educate therapists in culturally competent practice combined with evidence-based therapy. Flourish values its community partnerships in providing resources to the LGBTQ community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We provide individual, couple, family mental and behavioral health care for all age groups, including short- and long-term counseling, crisis intervention, parent intervention, and support services with a focus on quality care for LGBTQ clients and their families. The clinical staff includes 50 culturally competent licensed mental health practitioners, marriage and family therapists, social workers and professional counselors. Since organizing in June 2019, Flourish has provided 41,843 sessions of therapy. Thirty percent of these sessions were provided at no charge to the client. Sixty percent were provided at a cost of $25 or less to the client. Seventy-five percent of these sessions were provided at a cost of $50 or less to the client.

    $1,608,305 spent$1,649,693 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,608,305.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($77k) Expenses 100 ($72k) Net assets 100 ($5k)2020 Revenue 410 ($317k) Expenses 305 ($221k) Net assets 2045 ($101k)2021 Revenue 864 ($667k) Expenses 785 ($567k) Net assets 4376 ($216k)2022 Revenue 1203 ($929k) Expenses 1311 ($947k) Net assets 4002 ($198k)2023 Revenue 1687 ($1.3M) Expenses 1807 ($1.3M) Net assets 3933 ($194k)2024 Revenue 2534 ($2.0M) Expenses 2708 ($2.0M) Net assets 4021 ($199k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (2534)Expenses (2708)Net assets (4021)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $110k to $228k (+108%).

$9k
$110k
$228k
$202k
$208k
$222k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 15% · 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

15% of Flourish Therapy Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’19
$96k
’20
$100k
’21
−$18k
’22
−$3k
’23
−$759
’24
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Nathan Kitchen

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed444410
Joined·+0+0+1+6
No longer listed·0010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $25k → $196k.

4 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Flourish Therapy Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Flourish Therapy Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63%
largest funder
88%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 80% · 2021 52% · 2022 38% · 2023 87% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of Flourish Therapy Inc's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of Flourish Therapy Inc's grant income comes from Utah funders.

ID
NY
PA
UT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $91k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Flourish Therapy Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 8,121 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−0% · below the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)91% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Flourish Therapy Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 16%Fundraising 1%

Governance

10
board members
70%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

55%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Flourish Therapy Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Flourish Therapy Inc?
Flourish Therapy Inc (Utah) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $524,578 to it, the largest being THE RAY AND TYE NOORDA FOUNDATION ($330,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Flourish Therapy Inc have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $524,578 in grants to Flourish Therapy Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Flourish Therapy Inc?
THE RAY AND TYE NOORDA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $330,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Flourish Therapy Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Flourish Therapy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing