Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

FISH OF WABASH INC

FISH OF WABASH INC (Indiana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $161,578 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($55,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$119k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$162k
Net assets
$123k
8/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Fish of Wabash Inc does

Mission

Christian based charity that provides food for the needy in wabash county.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Christian based charity that provides food for the needy in wabash county. Serving approx 300 families consisting of 900-1000 people per month.

    $100,040 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $100,040.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($69k) Expenses 100 ($54k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2018 Revenue 92 ($64k) Expenses 94 ($51k) Net assets 124 ($69k)2019 Revenue 105 ($73k) Expenses 110 ($60k) Net assets 148 ($82k)2020 Revenue 160 ($111k) Expenses 106 ($57k) Net assets 246 ($136k)2021 Revenue 194 ($135k) Expenses 133 ($72k) Net assets 360 ($199k)2022 Revenue 150 ($104k) Expenses 272 ($147k) Net assets 282 ($156k)2023 Revenue 136 ($94k) Expenses 255 ($138k) Net assets 203 ($112k)2024 Revenue 172 ($119k) Expenses 199 ($107k) Net assets 222 ($123k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (172)Expenses (199)Net assets (222)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $136k to $199k (+47%).

$55k
$69k
$82k
$136k
$199k
$156k
$112k
$125k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$13k
’18
$13k
’19
$54k
’20
$63k
’21
−$43k
’22
−$43k
’23
$12k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $6k → $22k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FISH OF WABASH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FISH OF WABASH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FISH OF WABASH INC.

34%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 72% · 2021 51% · 2022 45% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of FISH OF WABASH INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $15k that is directly attributable, 70% of it comes from Indiana funders.

MN
IN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $147k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FISH OF WABASH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FISH OF WABASH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FISH OF WABASH INC?
FISH OF WABASH INC (Indiana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $161,578 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($55,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FISH OF WABASH INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $161,578 in grants to FISH OF WABASH INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FISH OF WABASH INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $55,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FISH OF WABASH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fish of Wabash →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing