Indiana · Community foundation
Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc
The community foundation of wabash county serves the citizens of wabash county by implementing their charitable aspirations, making grants, investing and safeguarding charitable assets, providing information regarding charitable endeavors, and convening citizens and linking resources to address issues confronting our shared lives.
- $4.1M
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 56
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 45
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 13%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2024
- $3.8M
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $22,635
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $539,929
- Organizations funded a year
- 36 to 45
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $99M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 13% of the organizations Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 19% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $550k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 53 | $3.8M | 13% |
| FY2023 | 45 | $3.0M | 13% |
| FY2022 | 39 | $2.0M | 23% |
| FY2021 | 45 | $1.2M | 18% |
| FY2020 | 37 | $1.6M | 11% |
| FY2019 | 36 | $1.3M | 11% |
| FY2018 | 40 | $1.1M | 30% |
| FY2017 | 44 | $1.2M | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wabash County Young Mens Christian Association Inc | $2,872,415 | 8 | 16% |
| The Honeywell Foundation Inc | $937,557 | 8 | 1% |
| Wabash Recovery Services Inc | $765,100 | 3 | 85% |
| Wabash First United Methodist | $694,622 | 5 | n/a |
| 85 Hope Inc | $628,529 | 8 | 17% |
| Learn More Center Inc | $618,024 | 8 | 43% |
| North Manchester Public Library | $534,053 | 8 | n/a |
| Wabash County Business Alliance Foundation Inc | $506,461 | 7 | 80% |
| 8020 Foundation Trust | $490,934 | 1 | 7% |
| Peabody Home Foundation Inc | $487,812 | 6 | 42% |
Show all 91 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wabash County Young Mens Christian Association Inc | $2,872,415 | 8 | 16% |
| The Honeywell Foundation Inc | $937,557 | 8 | 1% |
| Wabash Recovery Services Inc | $765,100 | 3 | 85% |
| Wabash First United Methodist | $694,622 | 5 | n/a |
| 85 Hope Inc | $628,529 | 8 | 17% |
| Learn More Center Inc | $618,024 | 8 | 43% |
| North Manchester Public Library | $534,053 | 8 | n/a |
| Wabash County Business Alliance Foundation Inc | $506,461 | 7 | 80% |
| 8020 Foundation Trust | $490,934 | 1 | 7% |
| Peabody Home Foundation Inc | $487,812 | 6 | 42% |
| Wabash County Historical Museum Inc | $432,742 | 8 | 48% |
| Wabash City Schools | $367,455 | 6 | n/a |
| Parkview Wabash Hospital Foundation Inc | $340,437 | 8 | 17% |
| Manchester Comm Child Care Assn Inc | $328,618 | 7 | 19% |
| The Estelle Peabody Memorial Home Inc | $305,500 | 3 | 1% |
| Wabash County Lighthouse Missions Inc | $271,958 | 4 | 43% |
| Church of the Brethren Home Inc | $257,614 | 8 | 0% |
| Daniels Place Inc | $245,881 | 3 | 68% |
| Babe of Wabash County Inc | $244,505 | 4 | 44% |
| Living Well in Wabash County Coa Inc | $228,982 | 8 | 4% |
| Eel River Community Church of The | $210,321 | 8 | n/a |
| North Manchester Civic Symphony Society Inc | $199,847 | 8 | 36% |
| Manchester University Inc | $190,826 | 7 | 0% |
| Manchester Fellowship of Churches Inc | $167,363 | 4 | 3% |
| Lafontaine Learning Center Inc | $157,875 | 3 | 19% |
| Zion Lutheran Curch Treas | $150,085 | 7 | n/a |
| Town of North Manchester | $149,945 | 5 | n/a |
| Heartland Career Center | $144,323 | 5 | n/a |
| White's Residential & Family Services Inc | $139,107 | 7 | 0% |
| Oaklawn Cemetery Association Inc | $120,296 | 8 | 25% |
| Wabash Friends Church | $109,713 | 8 | n/a |
| Community Services of North Manchester Inc | $98,825 | 6 | n/a |
| Presbyterian Church | $91,644 | 5 | n/a |
| First Friends Early Learning | $91,540 | 2 | n/a |
| DePauw University | $86,388 | 2 | 0% |
| MSD Pike Township | $85,810 | 4 | n/a |
| Manchester Community Schools Foundation | $80,610 | 3 | n/a |
| Manchester Community Schools | $74,975 | 5 | n/a |
| North Manchester Historical Society | $67,928 | 8 | 10% |
| Advantage Housing Inc | $65,750 | 4 | 4% |
| General Council on Finance & Admin of the United Methodist Church | $63,500 | 6 | n/a |
| Kosciusko County 4-H Council Inc | $57,361 | 8 | 2% |
| North Manchester First Brethren Church | $54,055 | 6 | n/a |
| Arc of Wabash County Inc | $51,557 | 7 | 1% |
| Wabash County United Fund Inc | $51,500 | 7 | 5% |
| Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana Inc | $50,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Town of Silver Lake | $45,970 | 5 | n/a |
| Oj Neighbours Elementary School | $43,083 | 3 | n/a |
| Lakeland Christian Academy Association Inc | $38,572 | 3 | 1% |
| St Pauls County Line Church | $38,340 | 1 | n/a |
| Fish of Wabash Inc | $34,286 | 6 | 9% |
| St Bernard Catholic Church | $32,600 | 3 | n/a |
| Field of Dreams Inc | $30,000 | 2 | 61% |
| Lagro Canal Foundation Inc | $29,285 | 1 | n/a |
| Westminster Preschool Inc | $28,785 | 1 | 1% |
| Education for Conflict Resolution Inc | $25,429 | 2 | 49% |
| Kappa Kappa Kappa Inc | $24,500 | 3 | n/a |
| Ivy Tech Community College of In | $24,370 | 2 | n/a |
| Housing Action of Wabash County Inc | $20,000 | 1 | 57% |
| Wabash County Soil and Water Conser | $20,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Stockdale Mill Foundation Inc | $20,000 | 1 | 34% |
| Clarks Summit University | $18,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Community Grace Brethren Church Inc | $17,671 | 3 | n/a |
| Wabash County Convention & Visitors Bureau Inc | $17,250 | 1 | 3% |
| Somerset Relocation & Development Corp | $16,950 | 2 | n/a |
| Nmms Incorporated Manchester Main Street Foundation | $16,000 | 1 | 12% |
| Barton-Coe-Vilamaa | $15,600 | 1 | n/a |
| Pathfinder Services Foundation Inc | $13,896 | 2 | 13% |
| Manchester Church of the Brethren | $12,304 | 2 | n/a |
| Wabash River Defenders Inc | $12,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Northeast Indiana Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Blessings in a Backpack Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Wabash Valley Dance Theater Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 5% |
| Wabash Street Level Ministries Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 4% |
| Silver Lake Volunteer Fire Department Inc | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| The Womans Club House Association of Wabash Indiana Incorporated | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Izaak Walton League of America Inc | $9,300 | 1 | n/a |
| The Hope Academy Inc | $9,169 | 1 | 0% |
| Silver Lake Education Foundation | $8,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Manchester Project Inc | $7,900 | 1 | 12% |
| Kosciusko County Shelter for Abuse Inc | $7,350 | 1 | 0% |
| McKibben Demographic Research LLC | $6,900 | 1 | n/a |
| Housing for Hope | $6,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of East Central Indiana Inc | $6,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Boomerang Backpacks Inc | $6,210 | 1 | 2% |
| Habitat for Humanity International Wabash County Hfh | $5,683 | 1 | 5% |
| Hoosier Shakes Inc | $5,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Trustees of Purdue University | $5,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Wabash Carnegie Public Library | $5,373 | 1 | n/a |
| Huntington University | $5,107 | 1 | 0% |
| Hoffman Nursery & Landscaping Inc | $5,080 | 1 | n/a |
Plus 3 recipients with no EIN on record ($51k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 14 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 52 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Ford Meter Box Foundation Inc · Wabash County United Fund Inc · Early Learning Indiana Inc · Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc · Aws Foundation Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · Dekko Foundation Inc · Lilly Endowment Inc · Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc · Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc · Nisource Charitable Foundation · Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc
How this is measured
Compare Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc with peer funders
About Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc
- How much does Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc give?
- Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc reported 56 itemized grants totaling $3,753,596, out of $4,121,386 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 36 and 45 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Human Services (36%), Education (18%), Health (12%).
- Who are Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Wabash County Young Mens Christian Association Inc ($2.9M), The Honeywell Foundation Inc ($938k), Wabash Recovery Services Inc ($765k).
- Does Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 13% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Ford Meter Box Foundation Inc, Wabash County United Fund Inc, Early Learning Indiana Inc.
- Where is Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc based?
- Community Foundation of Wabash County Inc is based in IN.
Play a game based on Community Foundation of Wabash County’s filings →