Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV

FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,461 to it, the largest being COSHOCTON FOUNDATION ($67,088). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$472k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$100k
Net assets
$213k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What First Step Family Violence Intserv does

Mission

To promote safety to victims of violence through education, counseling, and advocacy and shelter when needed to any person suffering the effects of family violence and/or sexual assault. To promote non-violent behavior by educating the perpetrators of violence.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Promotion of safety to victims of violence through education, counseling, advocacy, and shelter when needed to any person suffering from effects of family violence and/or sexual assault. Also, the promotion of non-violent behavior by educating the perpetrators of violence.

    $471,439 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $471,439.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($431k) Expenses 100 ($405k) Net assets 100 ($235k)2021 Revenue 96 ($415k) Expenses 96 ($391k) Net assets 110 ($260k)2022 Revenue 71 ($306k) Expenses 90 ($363k) Net assets 86 ($202k)2023 Revenue 81 ($349k) Expenses 94 ($381k) Net assets 73 ($171k)2024 Revenue 108 ($463k) Expenses 104 ($421k) Net assets 90 ($213k)2025 Revenue 110 ($472k) Expenses 116 ($471k) Net assets 91 ($213k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (110)Expenses (116)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $332k to $298k (−10%).

$336k
$332k
$298k
$278k
$272k
$268k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 57% · 2021 51% · 2022 78% · 2023 77% · 2024 78% · 2025 88%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
’20
$24k
’21
−$57k
’22
−$31k
’23
$42k
’24
$225
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed111112
Joined······
No longer listed······
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $11k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV.

67%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 50% · 2019 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $28k that is directly attributable, 73% of it comes from funders outside Ohio, across 2 states.

OH
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $73k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $100k to it.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV?
FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,461 to it, the largest being COSHOCTON FOUNDATION ($67,088). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $100,461 in grants to FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV?
COSHOCTON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $67,088 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FIRST STEP FAMILY VIOLENCE INTSERV find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds First Step Family Violence Intserv →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing