Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School

Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School (Massachusetts) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,465,067 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($461,325). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.0M
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$2.5M
Net assets
$5.1M
23/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School does

Mission

The fenway high school fund (the "fund") is a nonprofit charitable trust established as an educational resource to promote and support the activities of fenway high school (a pilot high school for the city of boston). To accomplish its mission, the fund provides financial support for consultants, student activities, contract services, curriculum enrichment, facility rental, field trips and food for the fenway high school (the "school").

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The fund provided 38 scholarships to students for higher education as well as subsidize the cost of their course materials. The fund also ran after school programs, including workshops, which focus on educational opportunities for boston area youths.

    $470,565 spentof which $39,800 as grants$21,603 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $470,565.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($485k) Expenses 100 ($463k) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 120 ($583k) Expenses 83 ($384k) Net assets 111 ($2.2M)2019 Revenue 116 ($564k) Expenses 92 ($424k) Net assets 118 ($2.3M)2020 Revenue 121 ($587k) Expenses 87 ($400k) Net assets 127 ($2.5M)2021 Revenue 144 ($700k) Expenses 95 ($439k) Net assets 151 ($2.9M)2022 Revenue 192 ($931k) Expenses 100 ($462k) Net assets 160 ($3.1M)2023 Revenue 223 ($1.1M) Expenses 86 ($397k) Net assets 200 ($3.9M)2024 Revenue 316 ($1.5M) Expenses 132 ($610k) Net assets 234 ($4.5M)2025 Revenue 209 ($1.0M) Expenses 140 ($647k) Net assets 263 ($5.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (209)Expenses (140)Net assets (263)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.9M to $4.8M (+23%).

$1.9M
$2.2M
$2.3M
$2.5M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$3.9M
$4.8M
$5.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

86% of Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
$199k
’18
$140k
’19
$187k
’20
$261k
’21
$469k
’22
$682k
’23
$920k
’24
$366k
’25
37
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Gary Bailey

Chair of board

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed243026252827232725
Joined·+10+8+4+6+3+4+5+1
No longer listed·412534813
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $126k → $361k.

10 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School.

19%
largest funder
37%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 21% · 2019 27% · 2020 28% · 2021 23% · 2022 19% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 72% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Months of reserve36.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 15%Fundraising 12%

Governance

26
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School?
Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School (Massachusetts) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,465,067 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($461,325). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $2,465,067 in grants to Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $461,325 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fenway High School Fund CO Fenway High School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing