Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT

FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $113,341 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC ($53,889). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$215k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$113k
Net assets
$215k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Farmers Assisting Returning Military Farm a Veterans Organizat does

Mission

Farmers Assisting Returning Military, F.A.R.M., aims to reestablish the meaning in the lives of veterans through therapeutic agricultural training and rehabilitation. Our program has a multifaceted approach of healing and education through in person educational opportunities, peer-to-peer support and holistic approaches of mental wellness through dirt therapy, yoga, mindful meditation, equine therapy to name a few.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In 2025, we continued 2 3-month agricultural internship for veterans. Five veterans completed the program, gaining skills in regenerative agriculture, farm management, and hands-on food production.

    $46,969 spentof which $1 as grants
    64% of program spending
  2. through our ongoing Farm Success program in partnership with Grow North Texas, we provided 73 in-person and virtual workshops focused on regenerative agricultural practices, revenue generation, land access, and navigating federal funding opportunities.

    $24,823 spentof which $1 as grants
    34% of program spending
  3. In collaboration with the Council for Healthy Food Systems, we offered intensive on-farm learning experiences including how to start a market farm, composting, food forestry, breaking ground, and crop planning - all essential knowledge for resilient farm development.

    $1,591 spentof which $1 as grants
    2% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $73,383.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($41k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($6k)2022 Revenue 113 ($47k) Expenses 87 ($46k) Net assets 108 ($6k)2023 Revenue 176 ($73k) Expenses 159 ($84k) Net assets 46 ($3k)2024 Revenue 434 ($179k) Expenses 243 ($129k) Net assets 953 ($53k)2025 Revenue 521 ($215k) Expenses 138 ($73k) Net assets 3874 ($215k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (521)Expenses (138)Net assets (3874)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $53k to $215k (+306%).

$6k
$6k
$3k
$53k
$215k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$12k
’21
$460
’22
−$12k
’23
$50k
’24
$141k
’25

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Hyiat El-Jundi

Executive Director

Board chair

Susie Marshall

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $68k → $341.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 4 of 5 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT.

48%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 79% · 2019 100% · 2020 94% · 2021 54% · 2022 98% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $53k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,934 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin66% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)51% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,934 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT?
FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $113,341 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC ($53,889). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $113,341 in grants to FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT?
UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $53,889 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FARMERS ASSISTING RETURNING MILITARY FARM A VETERANS ORGANIZAT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Farmers Assisting Returning Military Farm a Veterans Organizat →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing