Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Family Promise of Irving

Family Promise of Irving (Texas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $908,856 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($300,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$165k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$909k
Net assets
$324k
8/11 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Family Promise of Irving does

Mission

Family Promise of Irving is a faith-based ministry that supports families who are experiencing homelessness as they search for new jobs, undergo job training, and obtain permanent housing.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. 2025 marked a significant year of transition, growth, and expanded community impact for Family Promise of Irving as we evolved our service model and launched new support initiatives for families experiencing housing instability. During the year we successfully transitioned from our long-standing church rotation shelter model to a static-site shelter model for our in-shelter program. Through this updated model, we served 5 families, including 5 adults and 12 children, providing shelter, case management, budgeting support, and guidance as parents worked toward stable employment, increased savings, and long-term housing stability. One family successfully transitioned from our in-shelter program into our Transitional Housing Program and moved into our mobile home unit, where the parent continues working toward permanent housing and financial stability.

    $187,658 spentof which $27,440 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $187,658.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($226k) Expenses 100 ($151k) Net assets 100 ($426k)2019 Revenue 61 ($138k) Expenses 115 ($175k) Net assets 91 ($390k)2020 Revenue 88 ($199k) Expenses 149 ($226k) Net assets 85 ($363k)2021 Revenue 109 ($246k) Expenses 152 ($230k) Net assets 89 ($380k)2022 Revenue 84 ($190k) Expenses 178 ($269k) Net assets 70 ($300k)2023 Revenue 155 ($350k) Expenses 177 ($268k) Net assets 90 ($383k)2024 Revenue 78 ($177k) Expenses 133 ($201k) Net assets 84 ($359k)2025 Revenue 73 ($165k) Expenses 132 ($200k) Net assets 76 ($324k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (73)Expenses (132)Net assets (76)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $304k to $386k (+27%).

$429k
$394k
$367k
$383k
$304k
$386k
$373k
$326k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Family Promise of Irving’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$75k
’18
−$37k
’19
−$27k
’20
$17k
’21
−$79k
’22
$83k
’23
−$24k
’24
−$35k
’25
6.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sonji Allen

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

2018202020212022202320242025
Listed1111109999
Joined··+1+1+0+1+0
No longer listed··22010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $16k → $188k.

5 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 84% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Family Promise of Irving’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Family Promise of Irving leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Family Promise of Irving.

33%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 42% · 2018 31% · 2019 49% · 2020 31% · 2021 82% · 2022 48% · 2023 40% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of Family Promise of Irving's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of Family Promise of Irving's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $148k that is directly attributable, 54% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 4 states.

IL
IA
NJ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $761k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Family Promise of Irving is better cushioned than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Family Promise of Irving

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Family Promise of Irving: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Family Promise of Irving?
Family Promise of Irving (Texas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $908,856 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($300,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Family Promise of Irving have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $908,856 in grants to Family Promise of Irving, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Family Promise of Irving?
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC is the largest funder on record, with $300,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Family Promise of Irving find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Family Promise of Irving →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing