Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL

FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,140,213 to it, the largest being GILMAN AND LAVON HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION ($876,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$918k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$954k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Family Foundation Intl does

Mission

To impart biblical wisdom and establish a culture of blessing among families, couples and individuals around the world

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Ffi mission: to impart biblical wisdom and establish a culture of blessing among individuals, couples and families around the world. In the last fiscal year, ffi team mobility was still somewhat hindered by the global pandemic. However, our global ministry teams conducted approximately 2500 bible based seminars and conferences in over 55 nations around the world, helping families and individuals improve or restore their marriages, relationships with children and generational patterns. In addition, we conducted weekly online teaching and prayer conferences by zoom reaching several thousand people each week. We also conducted two 8-day international schools of ministry in gunnison, colorado and st. Petersburg, fl training over 80 new ministry team members. Additionally, we increased our subscription to our daily spirit and truth video devotionals to over 15,000 recipients each day. We also continued our weekly online church service every saturday for about 175 families with over 5000 views per week of the replay. This online church service also served to introduce the ministry of ffi to many new people in several different nations around the world.

    $683,150 spentof which $91,984 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990. Program spending in total: $683,150.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($631k) Expenses 100 ($623k) Net assets -38 ($-176203)2018 Revenue 109 ($686k) Expenses 110 ($683k) Net assets -37 ($-172860)2019 Revenue 119 ($750k) Expenses 108 ($673k) Net assets -20 ($-95261)2020 Revenue 83 ($526k) Expenses 98 ($613k) Net assets -39 ($-182385)2021 Revenue 106 ($672k) Expenses 90 ($564k) Net assets -16 ($-74780)2022 Revenue 198 ($1.3M) Expenses 114 ($712k) Net assets 100 ($465k)2023 Revenue 170 ($1.1M) Expenses 132 ($822k) Net assets 170 ($791k)2024 Revenue 145 ($918k) Expenses 121 ($754k) Net assets 205 ($954k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (145)Expenses (121)Net assets (205)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $437k to $945k (+116%).

$327k
$311k
$378k
$367k
$437k
$945k
$1.2M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

62% of FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
$3k
’18
$78k
’19
−$87k
’20
$108k
’21
$540k
’22
$252k
’23
$163k
’24
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed55555555
Joined·+0+0+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0010000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $67k → $168k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 74% · 2019 68% · 2020 55% · 2021 79% · 2022 100% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve20.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL?
FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,140,213 to it, the largest being GILMAN AND LAVON HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION ($876,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $1,140,213 in grants to FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL?
GILMAN AND LAVON HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $876,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAMILY FOUNDATION INTL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing