Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC

ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $334,237 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE INC ($198,424). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$578k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$334k
Net assets
$209k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Esther House of Stanly County Inc does

Mission

Provide emergency shelter, food, clothing, and counseling to victims and their children of domestic violence and sexual assault. Community education. 24 hour crisis hotline. Court and legal advocacy.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide emergency shelter, food, clothing, and counseling to victims and their children of domestic violence and sexual assault. Community education. 24 hour crisis hotline. Court and legal advocacy.

    $571,602 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $571,602.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($564k) Expenses 100 ($481k) Net assets 100 ($184k)2018 Revenue 93 ($524k) Expenses 101 ($487k) Net assets 120 ($221k)2019 Revenue 90 ($505k) Expenses 109 ($527k) Net assets 108 ($199k)2020 Revenue 90 ($508k) Expenses 123 ($590k) Net assets 63 ($117k)2021 Revenue 144 ($810k) Expenses 111 ($535k) Net assets 213 ($391k)2022 Revenue 106 ($597k) Expenses 106 ($510k) Net assets 260 ($478k)2023 Revenue 68 ($383k) Expenses 107 ($516k) Net assets 188 ($345k)2024 Revenue 73 ($411k) Expenses 113 ($544k) Net assets 115 ($212k)2025 Revenue 103 ($578k) Expenses 121 ($582k) Net assets 114 ($209k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (103)Expenses (121)Net assets (114)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $253k to $493k (+95%).

$205k
$288k
$267k
$253k
$493k
$559k
$423k
$283k
$270k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 54% · 2018 58% · 2019 79% · 2020 91% · 2021 91% · 2022 91% · 2023 78% · 2024 82% · 2025 67%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$83k
’17
$37k
’18
−$22k
’19
−$83k
’20
$275k
’21
$87k
’22
−$133k
’23
−$133k
’24
−$3k
’25
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Alisa Beard

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12128877988
Joined·+4+2+1+4+0+6+3+3
No longer listed·46150443
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $81k → $23k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC.

59%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 61% · 2019 100% · 2020 60% · 2021 97% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

77% of ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $245 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · above the median
Months of reserve2.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC?
ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $334,237 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE INC ($198,424). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $334,237 in grants to ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC?
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE INC is the largest funder on record, with $198,424 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ESTHER HOUSE OF STANLY COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Esther House of Stanly County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing