Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

ESPERANZA THREADS INC

ESPERANZA THREADS INC (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $172,471 to it, the largest being SISTERS OF CHARITY FOUNDATION OF CLEVELAND ($100,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$128k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$172k
Net assets
$45k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Esperanza Threads Inc does

Mission

Open threads a nonprofit organization charted in the state of ohio in 1971. The mission of open threads is to provide sewing skill training and finding employment. Open threads uses 100% sustainable fabric designs. They make products for adults, youths, babies as well as beds, baths and kitchens while touting the fact that they are a non-profit training facility teaching those needing skills for employment how to sew on industrial machines.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Open Threads operates an industrial sewing job training and job placement program for low-income individuals, including Clevelanders and migrant refugees new to the city, and operates as an organic clothing manufacturer and retailer. The mission is to provide sewing training leading to good-quality jobs, to assist individuals facing barriers to employment in supporting a family, and to help them build careers through hands-on instruction on industrial sewing machines.

    $83,058 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $83,058.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($151k) Expenses 100 ($104k) Net assets 100 ($138k)2018 Revenue 101 ($153k) Expenses 117 ($122k) Net assets 123 ($170k)2019 Revenue 95 ($143k) Expenses 143 ($150k) Net assets 118 ($163k)2020 Revenue 94 ($142k) Expenses 116 ($121k) Net assets 133 ($184k)2021 Revenue 92 ($139k) Expenses 122 ($128k) Net assets 141 ($195k)2022 Revenue 114 ($172k) Expenses 167 ($174k) Net assets 139 ($192k)2023 Revenue 78 ($118k) Expenses 201 ($210k) Net assets 80 ($111k)2024 Revenue 85 ($128k) Expenses 179 ($187k) Net assets 33 ($45k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (85)Expenses (179)Net assets (33)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $192k to $114k (−41%).

$146k
$170k
$164k
$184k
$196k
$192k
$114k
$46k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

87% of ESPERANZA THREADS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (54% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,338 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$47k
’17
$32k
’18
−$6k
’19
$21k
’20
$11k
’21
−$2k
’22
−$92k
’23
−$58k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kerem Gencer

Executive Director

Board chair

Sanket Patel

Board President and Finance Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

20172018
Listed209
Joined·+2
No longer listed·13
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $2k → $20k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ESPERANZA THREADS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ESPERANZA THREADS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ESPERANZA THREADS INC.

58%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 86% · 2019 79% · 2020 55% · 2021 68% · 2022 64% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of ESPERANZA THREADS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of ESPERANZA THREADS INC's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

MI
OH
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $48k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ESPERANZA THREADS INC's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−45% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,276 employment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ESPERANZA THREADS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ESPERANZA THREADS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ESPERANZA THREADS INC?
ESPERANZA THREADS INC (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $172,471 to it, the largest being SISTERS OF CHARITY FOUNDATION OF CLEVELAND ($100,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ESPERANZA THREADS INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $172,471 in grants to ESPERANZA THREADS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ESPERANZA THREADS INC?
SISTERS OF CHARITY FOUNDATION OF CLEVELAND is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ESPERANZA THREADS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Esperanza Threads →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing