Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Eldergivers dba Art With Elders

Eldergivers dba Art With Elders (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $285,887 to it, the largest being INNER SUNSET COMMUNITY ADVOCATES INC ($70,172). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$522k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$286k
Net assets
$256k
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Eldergivers dba Art With Elders does

Mission

To foster creativity, self-esteem, a sense of community, and improved health in older adults via art classes taught by professional artists. Exhibiting the artworks to the public to connect the elderly to the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Art With Elders primary activity is to provide year-long art classes that meet regularly in long-term care facilities for the elderly. The elder artists have the opportunity to work with professional artists, who encourage them to explore their own interests, while developing new skills.

    $284,245 spent$194,912 earned by the program
    81% of program spending
  2. The organization's second focus is the exhibition of work created in our classes, through public showings around the Bay Area and on our website. Art With Elders presents an annual exhibition that showcases artwork from all of our classes. We exhibit artwork year-round at our Senior Communities and at various locations throughout the Bay Area in partnership with other organizations and public institutions.

    $66,124 spent$9,981 earned by the program
    19% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $350,369.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($254k) Expenses 100 ($225k) Net assets 100 ($126k)2019 Revenue 128 ($327k) Expenses 120 ($271k) Net assets 144 ($181k)2020 Revenue 132 ($335k) Expenses 98 ($221k) Net assets 235 ($295k)2021 Revenue 92 ($234k) Expenses 126 ($285k) Net assets 194 ($244k)2022 Revenue 150 ($381k) Expenses 161 ($363k) Net assets 209 ($262k)2023 Revenue 144 ($367k) Expenses 186 ($418k) Net assets 118 ($148k)2024 Revenue 209 ($531k) Expenses 226 ($509k) Net assets 185 ($233k)2025 Revenue 205 ($522k) Expenses 221 ($499k) Net assets 204 ($256k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (205)Expenses (221)Net assets (204)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $262k to $148k (−44%).

$126k
$181k
$295k
$244k
$262k
$148k
$234k
$256k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 3% · 2019 4% · 2020 15% · 2021 20% · 2022 30% · 2023 14% · 2024 24% · 2025 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’18
$56k
’19
$114k
’20
−$51k
’21
$18k
’22
−$51k
’23
$22k
’24
$23k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed99101214121211
Joined·+0+2+2+2+0+0+1
No longer listed·0100202
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $27k → $4k.

3 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Eldergivers dba Art With Elders’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Eldergivers dba Art With Elders has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Eldergivers dba Art With Elders.

25%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 56% · 2019 72% · 2020 45% · 2021 48% · 2022 67% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of Eldergivers dba Art With Elders's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of Eldergivers dba Art With Elders's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $75k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding Eldergivers dba Art With Elders receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $55k on record.

Federal$55k
grants $55kcontracts $0
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$55k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Eldergivers dba Art With Elders

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 21%Fundraising 9%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Eldergivers dba Art With Elders: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Eldergivers dba Art With Elders?
Eldergivers dba Art With Elders (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $285,887 to it, the largest being INNER SUNSET COMMUNITY ADVOCATES INC ($70,172). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Eldergivers dba Art With Elders have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $285,887 in grants to Eldergivers dba Art With Elders, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Eldergivers dba Art With Elders?
INNER SUNSET COMMUNITY ADVOCATES INC is the largest funder on record, with $70,172 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Eldergivers dba Art With Elders find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Eldergivers dba Art With Elders →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing