Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH

EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH (Colorado) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $886,618 to it, the largest being EAGLE VALLEY MENTAL HEALTH ($298,533). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$887k
Net assets
$2.4M
7/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Eagle River Youth Coalition Inc Dba Mountain Youth does

Mission

To continuously and collaboratively improve the lives of youth in the most powerful ways possible.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Substance abuse and mental health services administration (samhsa) provides coalition support to ultimately reduce substance abuse disorders and support healthy opportunities. They provide funds to operate mountain youth's schoolbased educational programs for students, family education programs, youth engagement and advocacy, and environmental strategies such as policy and systems-level work. The comprehensive work plan through samhsa grants funds enable mountain youth to reduce risky behaviors while boosting assets among youth and the broader community.

    $200,369 spent
    19% of program spending
  2. The colorado office of behavioral health (obh) changing community norms program reduces alcohol and drug abuse by promoting healthy, drugfree lifestyles. The program focuses on substance use and abuse education, critical environmental awareness, alternative transportation options, and the overall costs and consequences of making poor choices. Through the office of behavioral health, the eagle river youth coalition has convened the community around healthy and safe opportunities for youth and families. These include in school prevention education, parent engagement, and environmental strategies to build a stronger community.

    $166,511 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Communities that care (ctc) is a multiyear community process focusing on shifting systems and policies to boost supports for youth and the community. Ctc aims to identify risk and protective factors, and convene the community to boost supports for protective factors tomaintain these as strengths, and to decrease risk factors such as substance misuse, lack of compliance with laws, and adult/community norms favorable to substance use.

    $239,819 spent
    23% of program spending
  4. Other programs supporting youth in the community.

    $442,308 spent
    42% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,049,007.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($956k) Expenses 100 ($831k) Net assets 100 ($483k)2018 Revenue 104 ($995k) Expenses 98 ($815k) Net assets 137 ($663k)2019 Revenue 87 ($827k) Expenses 88 ($733k) Net assets 157 ($761k)2020 Revenue 119 ($1.1M) Expenses 113 ($943k) Net assets 203 ($983k)2021 Revenue 143 ($1.4M) Expenses 155 ($1.3M) Net assets 226 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 159 ($1.5M) Expenses 166 ($1.4M) Net assets 239 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 273 ($2.6M) Expenses 166 ($1.4M) Net assets 474 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 153 ($1.5M) Expenses 161 ($1.3M) Net assets 503 ($2.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (153)Expenses (161)Net assets (503)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.2M to $2.6M (+109%).

$509k
$677k
$786k
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$2.6M
$2.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 95% · 2018 94% · 2019 93% · 2020 80% · 2021 75% · 2022 73% · 2023 44% · 2024 68%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$125k
’17
$179k
’18
$94k
’19
$195k
’20
$76k
’21
$139k
’22
$1.2M
’23
$126k
’24
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michelle Hartel Stecher

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1420181819231919
Joined·+11+0+2+8+11+3+10
No longer listed·52277710
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $49k → $86k.

4 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH.

34%
largest funder
71%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 37% · 2019 82% · 2020 44% · 2021 48% · 2022 70% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

23% of EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 41% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

WA
CA
CO
VA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $207k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,928 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve6.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,928 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.3M on record.

Federal$2.3M
grants $2.3Mcontracts $0
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$2.3M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 14%Fundraising 8%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

86%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH?
EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH (Colorado) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $886,618 to it, the largest being EAGLE VALLEY MENTAL HEALTH ($298,533). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $886,618 in grants to EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH?
EAGLE VALLEY MENTAL HEALTH is the largest funder on record, with $298,533 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EAGLE RIVER YOUTH COALITION INC DBA MOUNTAIN YOUTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Eagle River Youth Coalition Inc Dba Mountain Youth →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing