Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC

DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC (Virginia) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $496,167 to it, the largest being CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA ($265,250). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$496k
Net assets
$1.2M
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Drive Smart Virginia Inc does

Mission

Drive smart virginia is dedicated to educating drivers and raising traffic safety awareness in order to save lives and reduce injuries on the roadways of virginia.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. All virginians are affected by traffic crashes and their devastating results. Federal grant funds, administered by virginia's division of motor vehicles highway safety office, assist dsv in providing educational and outreach initiatives in the areas of distracted driving, occupant protection, workplace health and safety campaigns, bicyclist and pedestrian awareness, and designated driving.

    $1,412,688 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,412,688.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($449k)2018 Revenue 94 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($448k)2019 Revenue 99 ($1.4M) Expenses 103 ($1.4M) Net assets 106 ($478k)2020 Revenue 40 ($554k) Expenses 49 ($667k) Net assets 88 ($395k)2021 Revenue 67 ($939k) Expenses 67 ($904k) Net assets 114 ($512k)2022 Revenue 86 ($1.2M) Expenses 73 ($989k) Net assets 145 ($653k)2023 Revenue 84 ($1.2M) Expenses 86 ($1.2M) Net assets 162 ($729k)2024 Revenue 105 ($1.5M) Expenses 101 ($1.4M) Net assets 224 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 119 ($1.7M) Expenses 116 ($1.6M) Net assets 264 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (119)Expenses (116)Net assets (264)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $857k to $1.5M (+69%).

$753k
$771k
$986k
$579k
$858k
$703k
$857k
$1.5M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 91% · 2018 92% · 2019 89% · 2020 77% · 2021 72% · 2022 70% · 2023 81% · 2024 84% · 2025 74%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (70% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 855 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$49k
’17
−$30k
’18
−$7k
’19
−$112k
’20
$34k
’21
$215k
’22
$23k
’23
$113k
’24
$97k
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Bryan Marangoni

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed201516222019181716
Joined·+1+1+8+3+2+2+4+2
No longer listed·60253353
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $0 → $28k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC.

53%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 74% · 2021 78% · 2022 67% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $96k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 2 states.

OH
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $400k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC's revenue grew 19% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 513 public safety & disaster nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $180 on record.

State$180
Top programs
  • FEDERAL$180

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC?
DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC (Virginia) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $496,167 to it, the largest being CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA ($265,250). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $496,167 in grants to DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC?
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $265,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Drive Smart Virginia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing