Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED

DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED (Minnesota) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,487 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($32,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$58k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$53k
Net assets
$202k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What District 196 Foundation Incorporated does

Mission

Eliminate barriers to learning in Minnesota School District 196.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Eliminating barriers to learning with grants to district-wide programs, in Minnesota's third largest school district, District 196, serving approximately 29,000 students in Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan

    $61,926 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $61,926.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($122k) Expenses 100 ($121k) Net assets 100 ($169k)2022 Revenue 122 ($149k) Expenses 81 ($98k) Net assets 130 ($220k)2023 Revenue 131 ($161k) Expenses 64 ($78k) Net assets 179 ($303k)2024 Revenue 55 ($67k) Expenses 32 ($38k) Net assets 127 ($215k)2025 Revenue 47 ($58k) Expenses 58 ($70k) Net assets 120 ($202k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (47)Expenses (58)Net assets (120)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $220k to $303k (+38%).

$169k
$220k
$303k
$360k
$371k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’21
$51k
’22
$83k
’23
$29k
’24
−$13k
’25
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Hue Nguyen

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

20212022
Listed412
Joined·+10
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $8k → $11k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED.

60%
largest funder
88%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 75% · 2021 91% · 2022 88% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 82% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
WI
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $47k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED's revenue fell 53% between 2021 and 2025.

Operating margin−22% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−17% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,277 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED?
DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED (Minnesota) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,487 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($32,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $53,487 in grants to DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $32,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DISTRICT 196 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing