Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC

DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC (Michigan) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,505,179 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN ($1,070,018). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.8M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$2.2M
5/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 74%
01What it does

What Detroit Blight Busters Inc does

Mission

Detroit blight busters, inc's mission is to stabilize, revitalize and rebuild detroit neighborhoods by demolishing, renovating and boarding up blighted homes for community use, building community partnerships and sponsoring events that cater to low to middle-income families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Building rehabilitation and enhancement.

    $1,266,774 spent$1,845,656 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,266,774.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($318k) Expenses 100 ($182k) Net assets 100 ($136k)2018 Revenue 78 ($249k) Expenses 144 ($263k) Net assets 90 ($122k)2019 Revenue 101 ($320k) Expenses 174 ($317k) Net assets 92 ($124k)2020 Revenue 77 ($246k) Expenses 157 ($287k) Net assets 237 ($322k)2022 Revenue 134 ($427k) Expenses 205 ($373k) Net assets 364 ($495k)2023 Revenue 296 ($940k) Expenses 233 ($425k) Net assets 743 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 533 ($1.7M) Expenses 414 ($754k) Net assets 1435 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 581 ($1.8M) Expenses 758 ($1.4M) Net assets 1586 ($2.2M)
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Revenue (581)Expenses (758)Net assets (1586)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.3M to $2.4M (+79%).

$140k
$132k
$124k
$473k
$787k
$1.3M
$2.4M
$2.4M
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 72% · 2025 56%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,444 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$136k
’17
−$14k
’18
$2k
’19
−$41k
’20
$54k
’22
$515k
’23
$940k
’24
$463k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Charles Tucker

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Listed57777777
Joined·+2+1+0·+0+0+0
No longer listed·010·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $21k → $697k.

4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 13 of 14 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC.

71%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 88% · 2019 100% · 2020 42% · 2021 32% · 2022 82% · 2023 95% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $388k that is directly attributable, 59% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MN
MI
OH
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,299 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,299 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC?
DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC (Michigan) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,505,179 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN ($1,070,018). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $1,505,179 in grants to DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN is the largest funder on record, with $1,070,018 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DETROIT BLIGHT BUSTERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Detroit Blight Busters →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing