Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Florida · Nonprofit

DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC

DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC (Florida) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,000 to it, the largest being Academy of Medicine Jacksonville Florida Inc ($16,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$465k
Revenue FY2024
3
Funders on record
$29k
Grants received
$4.1M
Net assets
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%

Against its field

DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,946 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve28.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−25% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,946 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.4M) Expenses 100 ($410k) Net assets 100 ($4.3M)2018 Revenue 10 ($347k) Expenses 111 ($456k) Net assets 95 ($4.1M)2019 Revenue 12 ($387k) Expenses 126 ($515k) Net assets 96 ($4.1M)2020 Revenue 8 ($259k) Expenses 91 ($374k) Net assets 99 ($4.2M)2021 Revenue 12 ($406k) Expenses 102 ($420k) Net assets 103 ($4.4M)2022 Revenue 8 ($273k) Expenses 107 ($439k) Net assets 89 ($3.8M)2023 Revenue 12 ($416k) Expenses 122 ($500k) Net assets 91 ($3.9M)2024 Revenue 14 ($465k) Expenses 119 ($487k) Net assets 97 ($4.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (14)Expenses (119)Net assets (97)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,403 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.9M
17
$109k
18
$128k
19
$115k
20
$15k
21
$165k
22
$85k
23
$22k
24
28
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $8k → $11k.

Funder
'19
'21
'23
total
$8k
funders
1
1
2

From the IRS filings of DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC.

55%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 55%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

19
21
23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $675 on record.

State$675
23
25
Top programs
  • CONTRACTED SERVICES - OTHER $500
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $175

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

24
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Dade County Medical Assoc PAC · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC?
DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC (Florida) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,000 to it, the largest being Academy of Medicine Jacksonville Florida Inc ($16,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $29,000 in grants to DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC?
Academy of Medicine Jacksonville Florida Inc is the largest funder on record, with $16,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DADE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONINC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing