Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

D'ART CENTER

D'ART CENTER (Virginia) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $646,151 to it, the largest being TOWNEBANK FOUNDATION ($225,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$813k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$646k
Net assets
$339k
8/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What D'Art Center does

Mission

The D'Art Center connects the community and artists to create an appreciation for visual art by providing a unique opportunity to watch, create, learn, collect and enjoy works from diverse artists in an interactive environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The D'Art Center plays a critical role in art education of children and adults in the hampton roads community.

    $440,529 spent$259,600 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $440,529.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($294k) Expenses 100 ($301k) Net assets 100 ($99k)2018 Revenue 110 ($324k) Expenses 113 ($341k) Net assets 83 ($83k)2019 Revenue 81 ($239k) Expenses 94 ($281k) Net assets 41 ($41k)2020 Revenue 71 ($210k) Expenses 80 ($240k) Net assets 12 ($12k)2021 Revenue 166 ($490k) Expenses 113 ($340k) Net assets 163 ($162k)2022 Revenue 143 ($421k) Expenses 141 ($423k) Net assets 161 ($160k)2023 Revenue 162 ($477k) Expenses 166 ($498k) Net assets 140 ($139k)2024 Revenue 94 ($278k) Expenses 92 ($275k) Net assets 149 ($148k)2025 Revenue 276 ($813k) Expenses 207 ($623k) Net assets 340 ($339k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (276)Expenses (207)Net assets (340)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $153k to $343k (+124%).

$148k
$100k
$67k
$32k
$193k
$190k
$156k
$153k
$343k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 36% · 2018 19% · 2019 10% · 2020 10% · 2021 9% · 2022 4% · 2023 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’17
−$16k
’18
−$42k
’19
−$30k
’20
$150k
’21
−$2k
’22
−$20k
’23
$2k
’24
$191k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Charity Volman-Winn

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed191115131211131816
Joined·+1+5+4+1+5+7+7+0
No longer listed·91626522
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $25k → $149k.

4 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of D'ART CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

D'ART CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund D'ART CENTER.

35%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 80% · 2019 42% · 2020 55% · 2021 45% · 2022 81% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of D'ART CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of D'ART CENTER's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

NY
VA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $266k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like D'ART CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 20%Fundraising 10%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for D'ART CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds D'ART CENTER?
D'ART CENTER (Virginia) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $646,151 to it, the largest being TOWNEBANK FOUNDATION ($225,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does D'ART CENTER have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $646,151 in grants to D'ART CENTER, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of D'ART CENTER?
TOWNEBANK FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $225,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like D'ART CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds D'Art Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing