Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

Crossroads Missions

Crossroads Missions (Kentucky) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $715,538 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($153,370). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.3M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$716k
Net assets
$704k
10/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Crossroads Missions does

Mission

Crossroads Missions is a nonprofit established to provide mission opportunities to individuals through construction, medical, and disaster relief mission trips.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Crossroads Missions is a nonprofit established to provide mission opportunities to individuals through construction, medical, and disaster relief mission trips

    $2,656,155 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,656,155.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($819k)2018 Revenue 116 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 160 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 96 ($1.5M) Expenses 145 ($1.9M) Net assets 108 ($884k)2020 Revenue 147 ($2.3M) Expenses 180 ($2.4M) Net assets 99 ($812k)2021 Revenue 87 ($1.4M) Expenses 140 ($1.9M) Net assets 39 ($317k)2022 Revenue 131 ($2.1M) Expenses 166 ($2.2M) Net assets 19 ($159k)2023 Revenue 281 ($4.5M) Expenses 274 ($3.7M) Net assets 132 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 228 ($3.6M) Expenses 256 ($3.4M) Net assets 145 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 146 ($2.3M) Expenses 208 ($2.8M) Net assets 86 ($704k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (146)Expenses (208)Net assets (86)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $800k to $1.6M (+97%).

$831k
$1.3M
$904k
$880k
$472k
$800k
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

38% of Crossroads Missions’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$247k
’17
$494k
’18
−$424k
’19
−$72k
’20
−$495k
’21
−$157k
’22
$789k
’23
$186k
’24
−$483k
’25
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Minton

Executive Director

Board chair

Mark Harrell

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed899999887
Joined·+3+0+0+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·20000102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $200 → $187k.

6 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Crossroads Missions’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 15 of 18 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Crossroads Missions has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Crossroads Missions.

21%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 99% · 2019 99% · 2020 41% · 2021 98% · 2022 49% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

14% of Crossroads Missions's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of Crossroads Missions's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

IL
IN
KY
VA
OK
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $325k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Crossroads Missions's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 5 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Crossroads Missions

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Crossroads Missions: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Crossroads Missions?
Crossroads Missions (Kentucky) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $715,538 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($153,370). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Crossroads Missions have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $715,538 in grants to Crossroads Missions, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Crossroads Missions?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $153,370 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Crossroads Missions find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Crossroads Missions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing