Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC

CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC (Texas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,249 to it, the largest being B A AND E W STEINHAGEN BENEVOLENT TRUST ($30,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$214k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$545k
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Crime Stoppers of Southeast Texas Inc does

Mission

Crime stoppers manages a confidential tipline that receives tips to unsolved crime. Other programs of crime stoppers are designed to prevent and reduce crime.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Tipline - confidential phone/web submissions of tips to solve crime.

    $46,687 spent
    69% of program spending
  2. Secure home display - a crime prevention display to demonstrate low and high tech security devices too help keep a home safe.

  3. Campus crime stoppers - pay rewards to persons who report criminal activity and administrative rules violations occurring on the school's campus.

    $21,114 spent
    31% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $67,801.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($89k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($131k)2018 Revenue 147 ($131k) Expenses 187 ($99k) Net assets 124 ($162k)2019 Revenue 205 ($181k) Expenses 254 ($134k) Net assets 160 ($210k)2020 Revenue 125 ($111k) Expenses 235 ($124k) Net assets 153 ($200k)2021 Revenue 259 ($229k) Expenses 286 ($151k) Net assets 222 ($291k)2022 Revenue 279 ($247k) Expenses 384 ($203k) Net assets 256 ($335k)2023 Revenue 262 ($232k) Expenses 258 ($137k) Net assets 329 ($431k)2024 Revenue 282 ($250k) Expenses 340 ($180k) Net assets 382 ($501k)2025 Revenue 241 ($214k) Expenses 320 ($169k) Net assets 416 ($545k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (241)Expenses (320)Net assets (416)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $214k to $353k (+65%).

$131k
$162k
$210k
$214k
$353k
$397k
$492k
$562k
$558k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 21% · 2022 28% · 2023 4% · 2024 3% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

38% of CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’17
$31k
’18
$47k
’19
−$13k
’20
$78k
’21
$44k
’22
$96k
’23
$70k
’24
$45k
’25
38
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Michael Barfield

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed623181415
Joined·+17+3+0+6
No longer listed·0845
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $11k → $71.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 91% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC draws 93% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 3 states in all.

NE
LA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $249 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve38.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

40% of spending goes to programs.

Program 40%Management 60%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC?
CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC (Texas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,249 to it, the largest being B A AND E W STEINHAGEN BENEVOLENT TRUST ($30,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $60,249 in grants to CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC?
B A AND E W STEINHAGEN BENEVOLENT TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Crime Stoppers of Southeast Texas →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing