Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

CRESTON ARTS INC

CRESTON ARTS INC (Iowa) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $358,599 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($242,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$88k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$359k
Net assets
$644k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 60%
01What it does

What Creston Arts Inc does

Mission

Promote art in the creston community

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide a vehicle for coordination, advancement, promotion, and administration of all phases of the arts in creston, ia and surrounding areas.

    $83,531 spent$88,444 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $83,531.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($96k) Expenses 100 ($31k) Net assets 100 ($105k)2020 Revenue 284 ($271k) Expenses 188 ($59k) Net assets 303 ($317k)2021 Revenue 415 ($398k) Expenses 317 ($99k) Net assets 589 ($616k)2022 Revenue 109 ($105k) Expenses 377 ($117k) Net assets 577 ($603k)2023 Revenue 98 ($94k) Expenses 264 ($82k) Net assets 588 ($615k)2024 Revenue 76 ($73k) Expenses 189 ($59k) Net assets 601 ($629k)2025 Revenue 92 ($88k) Expenses 268 ($84k) Net assets 616 ($644k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (92)Expenses (268)Net assets (616)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $317k to $616k (+94%).

$105k
$317k
$616k
$603k
$615k
$629k
$644k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 16% · 2020 41% · 2022 49% · 2023 13% · 2024 86% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$65k
’19
$213k
’20
$299k
’21
−$13k
’22
$11k
’23
$14k
’24
$5k
’25
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed4444444
Joined·+3+3+0+0+1+3
No longer listed·330013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $86k → $57k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 68% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CRESTON ARTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CRESTON ARTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CRESTON ARTS INC.

68%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 72% · 2022 81% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

68% of CRESTON ARTS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $116k that is directly attributable, 95% of it comes from funders outside Iowa, across 4 states.

NY
IA
IN
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $243k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CRESTON ARTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CRESTON ARTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CRESTON ARTS INC?
CRESTON ARTS INC (Iowa) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $358,599 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($242,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CRESTON ARTS INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $358,599 in grants to CRESTON ARTS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CRESTON ARTS INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $242,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CRESTON ARTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Creston Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing