Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc

Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc (New York) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $259,964 to it, the largest being THE NATALIE BAILEY & HERBERT J KIRSHNER FOUNDATION ($40,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$25M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$260k
Net assets
$7.7M
13/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc does

Mission

CMA strives to maximize each person's potential to lead a fulfilling, purposeful life in the community by offering a full range of work, social, educational, and recreational opportunities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. During 2023, cma provided a range of residential services to adult men and women with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Services range from supportive living services to 24 hours per day supervised residential services, providing supports to enable the men and women to realize their full potential and be part of the community. Cma provides a variety of day services including day habilitation, community habilitation, supported employment and self directed services.

    $17,095,905 spent$19,258,503 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $17,095,905.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.8M) Expenses 100 ($9.0M) Net assets 100 ($3.0M)2018 Revenue 120 ($11M) Expenses 108 ($9.8M) Net assets 126 ($3.8M)2019 Revenue 116 ($10M) Expenses 114 ($10M) Net assets 127 ($3.9M)2020 Revenue 134 ($12M) Expenses 132 ($12M) Net assets 135 ($4.1M)2021 Revenue 170 ($15M) Expenses 156 ($14M) Net assets 137 ($4.2M)2022 Revenue 211 ($19M) Expenses 205 ($18M) Net assets 164 ($5.0M)2023 Revenue 223 ($20M) Expenses 209 ($19M) Net assets 189 ($5.8M)2024 Revenue 278 ($25M) Expenses 252 ($23M) Net assets 251 ($7.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (278)Expenses (252)Net assets (251)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $14M to $16M (+18%).

$6.8M
$8.9M
$9.6M
$11M
$11M
$12M
$14M
$16M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2020 2% · 2021 9% · 2022 11% · 2023 2% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,405 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$205k
’17
$790k
’18
−$24k
’19
−$83k
’20
$935k
’21
$118k
’22
$833k
’23
$1.8M
’24
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222024
Listed18161614171621
Joined·+1+1+1+3+3·
No longer listed·31304·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $21k → $22k.

6 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $900k from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Community Mainstreaming Associates II Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc.

15%
largest funder
40%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 37% · 2019 78% · 2020 44% · 2021 82% · 2022 50% · 2023 46% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
CA
MO
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,289 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve1.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,289 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Cma Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Community Mainstreaming Enterprises Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc?
Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc (New York) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $259,964 to it, the largest being THE NATALIE BAILEY & HERBERT J KIRSHNER FOUNDATION ($40,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $259,964 in grants to Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc?
THE NATALIE BAILEY & HERBERT J KIRSHNER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Community Mainstreaming Associates Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Mainstreaming Associates →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing