Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND

COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND (Ohio) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $173,823 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($153,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$172k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$174k
Net assets
$19k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Columbus Running Charity Fund does

Mission

The Columbus Running Charity Fund is a 501c3 organization evolved from our mission to benefit both the running and local communities. The CRC Charity Fund helps local non-profits put on local road race events to raise money for their missions. The CRC Charity Fund also focuses its efforts on youth running participation through scholarships to programs like the Grasshoppers Running Club and Fit Frosties, a local elementary running program. We also allocate donations to organizations such as Alex's Sunnyside Playroom, which builds play areas for children whose families undergoing cancer treatments.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The 16th Annual 2FGR Run for Down Syndrome. The event benefits the Down Syndrome Association of Central Ohio (DSACO). EIN 31-1126185. DSACO's mission is to support families, promote community, and encourage a lifetime of opportunities for people with Down syndrome. Monies raised from this event go to support DSACO and their programs, including recreational scholarships for children and adults with Down syndrome and other DSACO initiatives such as iCan Bike Camp and Golf Academy. In 2025 the event was able to raise just over $15000 for DSACO.

    $0 spentof which $15,795 as grants
  2. In 2025 we allocated grants to provide scholarships and coaching for the Columbus Running Company (EIN 20-0839083) Grasshopper program. The Grasshoppers are a youth running program for kids aged 3rd grade through 6th grade. The goal is to get kids involved in exercise and help them fall in love with the sport of running.

    $0 spentof which $5,043 as grants
  3. In 2025 $500 was given to Alex's Sunnyside Playrooms, an organization dedicated to creating family friendly playrooms in cancer hospitals.

    $0 spentof which $500 as grants
  4. Proceeds from our efforts allocated money towards various local high school, middle school, and elementary school running programs. Programs varied from scholastic sports teams for Cross Country and Track and field programs, as well as elementary level running clubs put on by the school or teachers in the school.

    $0 spentof which $550 as grants
  5. In 2025 $159770 was allocated for the Steps for Sarcoma, an event put on in conjunction with the Ohio State University, EIN 31-1145986; fund number 314006.

    $0 spentof which $159,770 as grants

The 5 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($77k) Expenses 100 ($77k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2021 Revenue 131 ($101k) Expenses 121 ($93k) Net assets 161 ($21k)2022 Revenue 116 ($90k) Expenses 113 ($87k) Net assets 178 ($23k)2023 Revenue 167 ($129k) Expenses 172 ($132k) Net assets 153 ($20k)2024 Revenue 213 ($164k) Expenses 126 ($97k) Net assets 664 ($87k)2025 Revenue 224 ($172k) Expenses 312 ($241k) Net assets 143 ($19k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (224)Expenses (312)Net assets (143)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $87k to $19k (−78%).

$13k
$21k
$23k
$20k
$87k
$19k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

1% of COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$25
’20
$8k
’21
$2k
’22
−$3k
’23
$67k
’24
−$68k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $53k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2
2
2
2
1
2

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 88% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND.

88%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 83% · 2019 83% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $20k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $154k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND has grown faster than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−40% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND?
COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND (Ohio) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $173,823 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($153,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $173,823 in grants to COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND?
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $153,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLUMBUS RUNNING CHARITY FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Columbus Running Charity →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing