Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS

COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $504,008 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY SHELTER BOARD ($376,973). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$95k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$504k
Net assets
$154k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 81%
01What it does

What Columbus Coalition for the Homeless does

Mission

Education, advocacy and empowerment services to reduce homelessness and support homeless individuals and families in columbus, ohio.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Education, advocacy and empowerment services to reduce homelessness and support homeless individuals and families in columbus, ohio. This is done through monthly meetings and coordinating with speakers and presenters, including the human service chamber of franklin county, the community shelter board, as well as smaller nonprofits and mutual aid groups. The advocacy work is representing the organization to the city of columbus, potential funders and the media. Finally, we coordinate and manage smaller programs and outreach efforts throughout the year.

    $27,083 spent
    55% of program spending
  2. Central ohio restored citizens collaborative central ohio restored citizens collaborative provided services to justice- involved individuals and families, in order to reduce the barriers faced upon re-entry.

    $16,355 spent
    33% of program spending
  3. Mothers day brunch over mothers day weekend, volunteers visited family shelters and a community resource hub on the west side of columbus to distribute warm meals and personal care items in recognition of mothers who may not have the opportunity to celebrate the occasion themselves.

    $5,443 spent
    11% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $48,881.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($49k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($30k)2021 Revenue 260 ($128k) Expenses 238 ($125k) Net assets 374 ($114k)2022 Revenue 345 ($170k) Expenses 224 ($118k) Net assets 438 ($133k)2023 Revenue 839 ($412k) Expenses 720 ($380k) Net assets 445 ($136k)2024 Revenue 294 ($145k) Expenses 302 ($159k) Net assets 413 ($126k)2025 Revenue 194 ($95k) Expenses 147 ($78k) Net assets 505 ($154k)
201820212022202320242025
Revenue (194)Expenses (147)Net assets (505)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $126k to $155k (+23%).

$30k
$114k
$133k
$136k
$126k
$155k
201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 0% · 2023 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,273 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’18
$2k
’21
$52k
’22
$33k
’23
−$14k
’24
$18k
’25
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Brian Whitacre

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

201820222023
Listed111111
Joined··+2
No longer listed··2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $30k → $334k.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$377k
funders
2
2
3
4
1
4
2
1

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS.

75%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2019 61% · 2020 59% · 2021 46% · 2022 100% · 2023 96% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $71k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 663 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 663 unclassified nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS?
COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $504,008 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY SHELTER BOARD ($376,973). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $504,008 in grants to COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS?
COMMUNITY SHELTER BOARD is the largest funder on record, with $376,973 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLUMBUS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Columbus Coalition for the Homeless →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing