Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC

COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC (Florida) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $431,219 to it, the largest being NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION ($150,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$365k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$431k
Net assets
$372k
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Collegiate Pathways Inc does

Mission

Tech Sassy Girlz is building the future workforce by transforming the lives of adolescent girls to pursue science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) fields through career readiness, mentoring and entrepreneurship.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Tech Sassy Girlz is an open access, self-select, out-of-school program for middle and high school girls. We create educational opportunities by generating awareness of science, technology, engineering and mathematics education and careers for underrepresented girls. Our free year round programming provides the girls an opportunity to learn technical skills, network with women in STEM fields and receive mentoring to increase their knowledge of STEM. To date, weve introduced over 3,000 girls to STEM.

    $253,432 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $253,432.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($128k) Expenses 100 ($108k) Net assets 0 ($0)2019 Revenue 92 ($117k) Expenses 108 ($117k) Net assets 100 ($37)2020 Revenue 132 ($169k) Expenses 120 ($130k) Net assets 166641 ($62k)2021 Revenue 203 ($260k) Expenses 167 ($180k) Net assets 437168 ($162k)2022 Revenue 297 ($379k) Expenses 187 ($202k) Net assets 941997 ($349k)2023 Revenue 284 ($363k) Expenses 295 ($319k) Net assets 981105 ($363k)2024 Revenue 286 ($365k) Expenses 303 ($328k) Net assets 1005192 ($372k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (286)Expenses (303)Net assets (1005192)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $185k to $349k (+88%).

$0
$37
$62k
$185k
$349k
$363k
$376k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 28% · 2022 22% · 2023 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

54% of COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’18
$37
’19
$38k
’20
$79k
’21
$177k
’22
$44k
’23
$37k
’24
9.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Fritzlaine Powell

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20182021202220232024
Listed67775
Joined··+1+0+0
No longer listed··102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $22k → $10k.

3 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC.

35%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 62% · 2022 50% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC draws 58% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 4 states in all.

NY
CO
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $42k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve9.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $9k on record.

State$9k
22
23
24
Top programs
  • ADVERTISING - GENERAL $9k
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $31

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC?
COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC (Florida) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $431,219 to it, the largest being NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION ($150,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $431,219 in grants to COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC?
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLLEGIATE PATHWAYS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Collegiate Pathways →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing