Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC

CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $892,912 to it, the largest being BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($709,010). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$893k
Net assets
$966k
9/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Clark County Homeless Coalition Inc does

Mission

To provide shelter, food, support services, and an avenue to self-sufficiency for homeless adults in our community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide shelter, food and support services through the operation of a home and rental assistance.

    $1,248,826 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,248,826.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($202k) Expenses 100 ($194k) Net assets 100 ($233k)2018 Revenue 132 ($267k) Expenses 129 ($251k) Net assets 107 ($248k)2019 Revenue 266 ($537k) Expenses 144 ($280k) Net assets 221 ($514k)2020 Revenue 279 ($563k) Expenses 238 ($463k) Net assets 264 ($614k)2021 Revenue 447 ($903k) Expenses 389 ($756k) Net assets 327 ($761k)2022 Revenue 306 ($618k) Expenses 301 ($584k) Net assets 341 ($794k)2023 Revenue 516 ($1.0M) Expenses 555 ($1.1M) Net assets 290 ($676k)2024 Revenue 586 ($1.2M) Expenses 607 ($1.2M) Net assets 304 ($707k)2025 Revenue 822 ($1.7M) Expenses 722 ($1.4M) Net assets 415 ($966k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (822)Expenses (722)Net assets (415)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $640k to $1.0M (+58%).

$282k
$284k
$544k
$640k
$1.0M
$1.0M
$939k
$960k
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 39% · 2019 22% · 2020 57% · 2021 74% · 2022 91% · 2023 84% · 2024 86% · 2025 77%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
$15k
’18
$257k
’19
$100k
’20
$147k
’21
$34k
’22
−$35k
’23
$3k
’24
$259k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Steve Lenahan

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1212966710910
Joined·+4+0+2+0+3+4+2+1
No longer listed·43502130
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $126k → $45k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC.

79%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 68% · 2018 52% · 2019 69% · 2020 60% · 2021 76% · 2022 76% · 2023 88% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 82% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $183k that is directly attributable, 84% of it comes from Kentucky funders.

WI
NY
KY
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $710k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.3M on record.

Federal$2.3M
grants $2.3Mcontracts $0
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$2.3M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC?
CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $892,912 to it, the largest being BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($709,010). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $892,912 in grants to CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC?
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $709,010 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Clark County Homeless Coalition →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing