Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

CIC Mission Inc

CIC Mission Inc (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $235,803 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($88,740). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$248k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$236k
Net assets
$52k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What CIC Mission Inc does

Mission

Our organization conducts international outreach missions with a focus on humanitarian relief, discipleship, and support of the persecuted churches. In the Republic of Georgia, we assist in training believers ministers to preach the Gospel of Jesus Christ and equip them with biblical resources, including printed Bible translations for evangelical work. We provide humanitarian aid to local communities and neighboring countries, promoting both spiritual and physical well-being. In addition, we implement initiatives that promote self-sufficiency, reduce poverty, and extend practical relief efforts. These activities advance our mission to partner with the national church to catalyze a self-sustaining, multiplying, discipleship movement among persecuted people.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Christ International Church Mission Ministry - Republic of Georgia -To supplement Operating Costs associated with accomplishing the ministry mission effectively, Approximately 300 People benefit.

    $51,928 spent
    28% of program spending
  2. Humanitarian Relief-To provide charitable relief for food, shelter, and medical assistance of refugees from surrounding countries of the Republic of Georgia. Total of 200 people benefit.

    $50,250 spent
    27% of program spending
  3. Central Asia Humanitarian-To provide assistance and training/education for refugees in Central Asian countries. - Approximately 250 people benefit.

    $37,000 spent
    20% of program spending
  4. Victor&Beth-Funding for Missions Ministers Expenses and housing needs. - 2 people benefit.

    $36,499 spent
    20% of program spending
  5. Discipleship and Church Planting - Georgia

    $4,000 spent
    2% of program spending
  6. Community Outreach and Development-To assist in community outreach and development by providing clean water, food, and clothing. - Approximate 1000 people benefit.

    $3,695 spent$3,689 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  7. Charitable Grants -To support leadership and other positions. - 2 people benefit.

    of which $10,676 as grants$18,519 earned by the program

The 7 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $183,372.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($166k) Expenses 100 ($98k) Net assets 100 ($74k)2019 Revenue 157 ($261k) Expenses 224 ($220k) Net assets 68 ($51k)2020 Revenue 232 ($386k) Expenses 355 ($348k) Net assets 119 ($88k)2021 Revenue 620 ($1.0M) Expenses 868 ($851k) Net assets 363 ($270k)2022 Revenue 173 ($288k) Expenses 542 ($531k) Net assets 71 ($53k)2023 Revenue 211 ($352k) Expenses 352 ($346k) Net assets 80 ($59k)2024 Revenue 149 ($248k) Expenses 260 ($255k) Net assets 70 ($52k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (149)Expenses (260)Net assets (70)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $89k to $346k (+288%).

$74k
$51k
$89k
$346k
$129k
$135k
$128k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CIC Mission Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’17
$41k
’19
$38k
’20
$181k
’21
−$244k
’22
$6k
’23
−$7k
’24
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed777553
Joined·+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·10202
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $20k → $8k.

7 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CIC Mission Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CIC Mission Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CIC Mission Inc.

38%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2020 83% · 2021 43% · 2022 52% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of CIC Mission Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of CIC Mission Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $47k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 2 states.

VA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $188k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CIC Mission Inc's revenue grew 49% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CIC Mission Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 28%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CIC Mission Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CIC Mission Inc?
CIC Mission Inc (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $235,803 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($88,740). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CIC Mission Inc have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $235,803 in grants to CIC Mission Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CIC Mission Inc?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $88,740 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CIC Mission Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds CIC Mission →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing