Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION

CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $274,021 to it, the largest being Greater Horizons ($75,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$419k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$274k
Net assets
$213k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Christian Hands in Action does

Mission

Faith-based medical, dental and clean water support for the poor

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Medical and dental help for the poor

  2. Medical and dental support for the poor

    $307,777 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $307,777.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($94k) Expenses 100 ($79k) Net assets 100 ($59k)2018 Revenue 90 ($85k) Expenses 140 ($111k) Net assets 56 ($33k)2019 Revenue 172 ($161k) Expenses 151 ($120k) Net assets 125 ($74k)2020 Revenue 205 ($192k) Expenses 206 ($163k) Net assets 173 ($103k)2021 Revenue 229 ($215k) Expenses 267 ($212k) Net assets 178 ($106k)2022 Revenue 351 ($329k) Expenses 380 ($302k) Net assets 223 ($132k)2023 Revenue 294 ($276k) Expenses 362 ($288k) Net assets 203 ($120k)2024 Revenue 295 ($276k) Expenses 298 ($237k) Net assets 269 ($160k)2025 Revenue 447 ($419k) Expenses 461 ($367k) Net assets 358 ($213k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (447)Expenses (461)Net assets (358)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $167k to $219k (+31%).

$63k
$50k
$78k
$106k
$107k
$138k
$125k
$167k
$219k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
−$26k
’18
$41k
’19
$29k
’20
$3k
’21
$27k
’22
−$12k
’23
$40k
’24
$53k
’25
7.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed446612
Joined·+0+2+0+7
No longer listed·0001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $2k → $5k.

7 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION.

27%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 66% · 2021 53% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 1 state.

OK

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $272k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,468 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve7.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,468 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 12%Fundraising 4%

Governance

12
board members
92%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION?
CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $274,021 to it, the largest being Greater Horizons ($75,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $274,021 in grants to CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION?
Greater Horizons is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHRISTIAN HANDS IN ACTION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Christian Hands in Action →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing