Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

CHOICES INC

CHOICES INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $151,731 to it, the largest being Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc ($61,085). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$296k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$152k
Net assets
$509k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Choices Inc does

Mission

Develop programs and service through which people in low-income communities may have improved choices for enhancing their quality of life.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Choices, inc. Operates five permanent supported housing services for women and children experiencing homelessness through norma's house, single housing on muhammad ali blvd, martie's house, new zion house, and the mary jane toney house.

    $163,044 spent$63,696 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $163,044.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($183k) Expenses 100 ($197k) Net assets 100 ($304k)2018 Revenue 87 ($160k) Expenses 96 ($190k) Net assets 90 ($274k)2019 Revenue 120 ($220k) Expenses 107 ($211k) Net assets 168 ($510k)2020 Revenue 112 ($205k) Expenses 111 ($220k) Net assets 163 ($495k)2021 Revenue 112 ($205k) Expenses 108 ($214k) Net assets 160 ($487k)2022 Revenue 115 ($210k) Expenses 111 ($219k) Net assets 157 ($478k)2023 Revenue 105 ($193k) Expenses 111 ($219k) Net assets 148 ($452k)2024 Revenue 162 ($296k) Expenses 121 ($239k) Net assets 167 ($509k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (162)Expenses (121)Net assets (167)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $310k to $532k (+71%).

$317k
$310k
$532k
$531k
$518k
$559k
$567k
$586k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 48% · 2020 50% · 2021 54% · 2022 46% · 2023 49% · 2024 70%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

78% of CHOICES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$14k
’17
−$30k
’18
$9k
’19
−$15k
’20
−$8k
’21
−$9k
’22
−$26k
’23
$57k
’24
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michael D Crenshaw

Exec. Dir /

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed949101010
Joined·+1+5+3+5+0
No longer listed·60250
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $17k → $11k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHOICES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHOICES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHOICES INC.

40%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 100% · 2019 70% · 2020 73% · 2021 34% · 2022 83% · 2023 74% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of CHOICES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of CHOICES INC's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

IL
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHOICES INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding CHOICES INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $672k on record.

Federal$672k
grants $672kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$672k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CHOICES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 21%Fundraising 10%

Governance

10
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

33%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHOICES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHOICES INC?
CHOICES INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $151,731 to it, the largest being Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc ($61,085). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHOICES INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $151,731 in grants to CHOICES INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHOICES INC?
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc is the largest funder on record, with $61,085 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHOICES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Choices →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing