Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Childrens Haven International

Childrens Haven International (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $290,709 to it, the largest being POWER MINISTRY ($113,980). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$291k
Net assets
$760k
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Childrens Haven International does

Mission

To raise donations and support for providing housing, education, care support for children in the Reynosa Mexico area who are in need of refuge.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Housing and education for the children of the refuge.

    $963,170 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $963,170.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($627k) Expenses 100 ($554k) Net assets 100 ($845k)2019 Revenue 100 ($627k) Expenses 118 ($652k) Net assets 97 ($820k)2020 Revenue 94 ($589k) Expenses 112 ($621k) Net assets 95 ($802k)2021 Revenue 162 ($1.0M) Expenses 142 ($784k) Net assets 122 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 147 ($921k) Expenses 155 ($856k) Net assets 144 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 129 ($808k) Expenses 191 ($1.1M) Net assets 94 ($792k)2024 Revenue 162 ($1.0M) Expenses 206 ($1.1M) Net assets 79 ($669k)2025 Revenue 169 ($1.1M) Expenses 174 ($963k) Net assets 90 ($760k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (169)Expenses (174)Net assets (90)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.2M to $792k (−35%).

$845k
$820k
$802k
$1.0M
$1.2M
$792k
$669k
$760k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of Childrens Haven International’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$73k
’18
−$25k
’19
−$32k
’20
$229k
’21
$65k
’22
−$250k
’23
−$124k
’24
$96k
’25
9.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1112111012111213
Joined·+1+1+3+3+0+1+2
No longer listed·0241101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $12k → $31k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Childrens Haven International’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 8 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Childrens Haven International leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Childrens Haven International.

39%
largest funder
82%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 58% · 2019 37% · 2020 52% · 2021 58% · 2022 63% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of Childrens Haven International's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of Childrens Haven International's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $131k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 4 states.

WI
CA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $159k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Childrens Haven International holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve9.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Childrens Haven International

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

0
board members
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Childrens Haven International: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Childrens Haven International?
Childrens Haven International (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $290,709 to it, the largest being POWER MINISTRY ($113,980). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Childrens Haven International have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $290,709 in grants to Childrens Haven International, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Childrens Haven International?
POWER MINISTRY is the largest funder on record, with $113,980 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Childrens Haven International find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Childrens Haven International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing