Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY

CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY (Utah) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $69,801 to it, the largest being TREES FOR CHARITY FOUNDATION INC ($46,874). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$93k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$70k
Net assets
$223k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Charitable Friends of Ashley Valley does

Mission

To support various charitable events and small organizations in uintah county utah.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Hotel vernal hauntsraises funds to support local charities, such as youth theater, old age & abuse shelters.

    $111,015 spentof which $2,500 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Freedom festproduces july 4th festival, including concerts, vendors, and musicians in a public park.

  3. Vernal grad night

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $111,015.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($97k) Expenses 100 ($35k) Net assets 100 ($67k)2019 Revenue 130 ($126k) Expenses 382 ($135k) Net assets 88 ($59k)2020 Revenue 121 ($118k) Expenses 378 ($133k) Net assets 37 ($25k)2021 Revenue 350 ($340k) Expenses 740 ($261k) Net assets 338 ($227k)2022 Revenue 258 ($250k) Expenses 709 ($250k) Net assets 338 ($226k)2023 Revenue 284 ($276k) Expenses 740 ($261k) Net assets 359 ($241k)2024 Revenue 96 ($93k) Expenses 315 ($111k) Net assets 332 ($223k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (96)Expenses (315)Net assets (332)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $25k to $227k (+822%).

$67k
$59k
$25k
$227k
$226k
$241k
$223k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$62k
’18
−$8k
’19
−$15k
’20
$79k
’21
−$187
’22
$15k
’23
−$18k
’24
7.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202120222023
Listed688
Joined·+4+0
No longer listed·20
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $7k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY.

67%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 99% · 2021 72% · 2022 68% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY's grant income comes from Utah funders.

OR
UT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY has grown faster than half of the 9,376 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−20% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,376 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY?
CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY (Utah) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $69,801 to it, the largest being TREES FOR CHARITY FOUNDATION INC ($46,874). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $69,801 in grants to CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY?
TREES FOR CHARITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $46,874 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHARITABLE FRIENDS OF ASHLEY VALLEY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing