Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC

CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $317,460 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($207,280). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$679k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$317k
Net assets
$2.1M
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Character That Counts Inc does

Mission

1. Provide a community and/or church based character bible study. 2. Develop books and merchandise that facilitate biblical character attributes in individuals' lives. 3. Share through speaking engagements by communicating life principles of integrity and accountability.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Ctc authored 6 new books in 2025 and developed merchandise that facilitate biblical character attributes in individuals' lives shared through over 300 public speaking engagements communicating life principles of integrity and accountability to over 100,000 men and women

    $387,949 spent
    70% of program spending
  2. Tgiw bible studies facilitated bible studies in 16 locations on a weekly basis. Objective is to help men grow in character and biblical attributes. These various bible studies ministered to approximately 900 men weekly in 2025.

    $111,343 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. Discipleship training one on one mentoring and counseling.

    $52,741 spent
    10% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $552,033.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($331k) Expenses 100 ($290k) Net assets 100 ($373k)2018 Revenue 132 ($436k) Expenses 137 ($397k) Net assets 111 ($413k)2019 Revenue 141 ($465k) Expenses 113 ($327k) Net assets 147 ($550k)2020 Revenue 130 ($430k) Expenses 98 ($285k) Net assets 186 ($695k)2021 Revenue 171 ($566k) Expenses 111 ($321k) Net assets 252 ($940k)2022 Revenue 215 ($713k) Expenses 138 ($400k) Net assets 336 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 283 ($936k) Expenses 164 ($476k) Net assets 459 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 335 ($1.1M) Expenses 269 ($779k) Net assets 550 ($2.1M)2025 Revenue 205 ($679k) Expenses 226 ($656k) Net assets 556 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (205)Expenses (226)Net assets (556)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.3M to $1.7M (+37%).

$373k
$413k
$550k
$695k
$940k
$1.3M
$1.7M
$2.1M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 11% · 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

71% of CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
’17
$39k
’18
$137k
’19
$145k
’20
$245k
’21
$313k
’22
$460k
’23
$328k
’24
$22k
’25
37
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed66666610109
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+6+0+0
No longer listed·00000201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $32k → $74k.

7 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC.

65%
largest funder
85%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 54% · 2019 40% · 2020 50% · 2021 41% · 2022 96% · 2023 91% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Missouri funders.

MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $316k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve36.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 10%Fundraising 6%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC?
CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $317,460 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($207,280). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $317,460 in grants to CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $207,280 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHARACTER THAT COUNTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Character That Counts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing