Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CHANGE THE TUNE INC

CHANGE THE TUNE INC (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $370,655 to it, the largest being THE HARTMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($152,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$390k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$371k
Net assets
$-5934
2/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 74%
01What it does

What Change the Tune Inc does

Mission

To work to close the opportunity gap for youth in underserved communities by creating holistic, radical and transformtional extended learning experiences in partnership with communal organizations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To operate as a multi-dimensional, dynamic organization that will address the social challenges of the local and global community through various art forms. This corporation will also provide a creative space for both children and adults to develop skills, while also empowering them to implement solutions that will promote change. Additionally. This corporation will engage in any activities that are reasonably related to or in furtherance of its stated charitable purposes, or in any other charitable activities allowed by law.

    $306,855 spent$355,751 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. This corporation will co-construct with its communities powerful curriculum that teaches life and leadership skills.

  3. This program will co-construct with a broad collective of community stakeholders to redesign teacher education structures.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $306,855.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($224k) Expenses 100 ($129k) Net assets 100 ($99k)2022 Revenue 104 ($233k) Expenses 223 ($288k) Net assets 42 ($42k)2024 Revenue 187 ($420k) Expenses 327 ($422k) Net assets 25 ($25k)2025 Revenue 174 ($390k) Expenses 327 ($422k) Net assets -6 ($-5934)
2021202220242025
Revenue (174)Expenses (327)Net assets (-6)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $99k to $42k (−58%).

$99k
$42k
$22k
$3k
2021202220242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

6% of CHANGE THE TUNE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$95k
’21
−$55k
’22
−$2k
’24
−$32k
’25
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Keahn Gary

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2021202220242025
Listed3444
Joined·+2·+0
No longer listed·1·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $10k → $100k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHANGE THE TUNE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHANGE THE TUNE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHANGE THE TUNE INC.

41%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 47% · 2022 100% · 2023 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of CHANGE THE TUNE INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 22% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CHANGE THE TUNE INC draws 64% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 3 states in all.

NY
CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $132k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHANGE THE TUNE INC has grown faster than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CHANGE THE TUNE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHANGE THE TUNE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHANGE THE TUNE INC?
CHANGE THE TUNE INC (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $370,655 to it, the largest being THE HARTMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($152,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHANGE THE TUNE INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $370,655 in grants to CHANGE THE TUNE INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHANGE THE TUNE INC?
THE HARTMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $152,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHANGE THE TUNE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Change the Tune →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing