Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC

CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,271,788 to it, the largest being ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC ($1,064,806). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$84k
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 85%
01What it does

What Central Louisville Community Ministries Inc does

Mission

Central louisville community ministries provides emergency assistance for rent, utilities and medication. Also provide in-kind assistances for food, clothing, personal care items,school supplies and haircut vouchers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Central louisville community ministries provides emergency assistance for rent, utilities and medication. Also provide in-kind assistances for food, clothing, personal care items, school supplies and haircut vouchers.

    $1,189,086 spentof which $1,047,811 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,189,086.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($232k) Net assets 100 ($63k)2019 Revenue 123 ($307k) Expenses 124 ($288k) Net assets 95 ($60k)2020 Revenue 174 ($434k) Expenses 171 ($398k) Net assets 153 ($96k)2021 Revenue 390 ($976k) Expenses 411 ($955k) Net assets 186 ($117k)2022 Revenue 259 ($646k) Expenses 288 ($668k) Net assets 151 ($95k)2023 Revenue 345 ($861k) Expenses 366 ($849k) Net assets 170 ($107k)2024 Revenue 378 ($944k) Expenses 420 ($975k) Net assets 122 ($77k)2025 Revenue 497 ($1.2M) Expenses 532 ($1.2M) Net assets 134 ($84k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (497)Expenses (532)Net assets (134)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $77k to $120k (+55%).

$65k
$77k
$120k
$146k
$122k
$127k
$107k
$127k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 31% · 2019 31% · 2020 26% · 2021 13% · 2022 12% · 2023 9% · 2024 8% · 2025 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$19k
’19
$37k
’20
$21k
’21
−$22k
’22
$12k
’23
−$30k
’24
$7k
’25
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1415201919211212
Joined··+8+0+1+4+2+1
No longer listed··3112111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $11k → $133k.

2 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC.

84%
largest funder
96%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 99% · 2022 89% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

WI
KY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC?
CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,271,788 to it, the largest being ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC ($1,064,806). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $1,271,788 in grants to CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC?
ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,064,806 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTRAL LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Central Louisville Community Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing