Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Center for Conscious Living & Dying

Center for Conscious Living & Dying (North Carolina) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $349,399 to it, the largest being BALGLEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($75,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$856k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$349k
Net assets
$789k
11/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Center for Conscious Living & Dying does

Mission

The mission of CCLD is to create a community that embodies living a meaningful life through inner exploration and growth, service, and community-supported end-of-life care.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

In 2025, Emberlight launched our Outreach program and the first annual membership campaign.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. General Volunteer Opportunities & Enrichment: **Emberlight had 254 active volunteers in 2025 who carried out duties across 20 distinct teams, for a total of 50,948 volunteer hours in 2025. This year we streamlined teams and combined a few to have more clarity. We also added a Team Lead Gathering monthly to offer support, training and opportunities for belonging and connection. **Emberlight hosted a Volunteer Fair for volunteers to determine which opportunity works best for them and & training for all volunteers through our four Volunteer Immersions. **We also hosted a 2-day Volunteer Team Lead Retreat

    $782,590 spent$134,434 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Direct Care of Residents Training & Support: **Emberlight offered 4 training opportunities for Direct Care volunteers caring for dying residents and their families; 8 Skills Labs where volunteers learned specific skills for the bedside, and 6 supplemental trainings on grief, dementia, equity & diversity, and end-of-life options. **Emberlight supports the organization and leadership through weekly coordination meetings, monthly all-team workdays with specialized training, and professional development opportunities for staff. ** Emberlight offered its second Doula Program that includes a retreat, online portion, and on-site apprenticeship learning **Emberlight launched a Mentor Training monthly education series and a Lead Doula training as well as On-Call and Medication/Hospice Training for volunteers who qualified. **The Director of Residential Care sent weekly newsletters to update all direct care volunteers of changes in care, changes in resident status, and updates on direct-care specific learning opportunities.

  3. Community Offerings: **Monthly Member Newsletters to give updates on the growth of the organization. **Monthly Care Circles open to the broader member community **Elder Circles specifically for aging members **Community gatherings including music events, potlucks, social gatherings **Connection of people to resources and events in their communities through the Guidance & Support team. **Hosted speakers, screenings, podcast, interview and community talks. **End-of-Life Doula Services available on our website and through workshops **Doula Program with 25 students from around the US & Canada **Cared for 20 residents and their families **Launched outreach program that reached 2054 people at events, workshops and on phone support calls.

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $782,590.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($323k) Expenses 100 ($86k) Net assets 100 ($237k)2023 Revenue 208 ($671k) Expenses 322 ($276k) Net assets 224 ($532k)2024 Revenue 265 ($856k) Expenses 741 ($636k) Net assets 333 ($789k)
202220232024
Revenue (265)Expenses (741)Net assets (333)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $237k to $547k (+130%).

$237k
$547k
$812k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of Center for Conscious Living & Dying’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$237k
’22
$395k
’23
$220k
’24
8.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Aditi Sethi-Brown

Executive Director

Board chair

Linda Solomon

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed688
Joined·+2+6
No longer listed·06
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $45k → $91k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Center for Conscious Living & Dying’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Center for Conscious Living & Dying has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Center for Conscious Living & Dying.

21%
largest funder
50%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 56% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Center for Conscious Living & Dying draws 66% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 5 states in all.

WA
NY
PA
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $159k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Center for Conscious Living & Dying runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)63% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Center for Conscious Living & Dying

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 14%Fundraising 13%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Center for Conscious Living & Dying: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Center for Conscious Living & Dying?
Center for Conscious Living & Dying (North Carolina) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $349,399 to it, the largest being BALGLEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($75,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Center for Conscious Living & Dying have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $349,399 in grants to Center for Conscious Living & Dying, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Center for Conscious Living & Dying?
BALGLEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Center for Conscious Living & Dying find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing