Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

CBN Israel Inc

CBN Israel Inc (Virginia) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $810,662 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($722,498). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$8.2M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$811k
Net assets
$873k
4/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What CBN Israel Inc does

Mission

Cbn israel, inc. Provides humanitarian assistance to individuals in need throughout israel.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Cbn israel, inc. Is a christian ministry that exists to stand with israel and bless her people in need. It provides immediate relief to israelis in crisis or poverty while also extending long-term assistance as necessary. In response to the brutal hamas invasion and massacre on october 7, 2023, cbn israel provided urgently needed evacuation, housing, meals, clothing, trauma counseling, and more to terror victims and displaced families in israel while also bringing food and essentials to those still in harm's way. In fy25, cbn israel also helped individuals and families through its ongoing humanitarian aid projects, educational programs, and economic and business support activities detailed in schedule o.

    $7,032,686 spentof which $5,320,241 as grants$45,683 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $7,032,686.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($2.3M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($241k)2022 Revenue 187 ($4.2M) Expenses 177 ($3.9M) Net assets 220 ($529k)2023 Revenue 185 ($4.2M) Expenses 179 ($4.0M) Net assets 281 ($676k)2024 Revenue 383 ($8.6M) Expenses 385 ($8.5M) Net assets 306 ($737k)2025 Revenue 363 ($8.2M) Expenses 363 ($8.1M) Net assets 363 ($873k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (363)Expenses (363)Net assets (363)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $302k to $624k (+107%).

$302k
$624k
$767k
$889k
$1.0M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of CBN Israel Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$35k
’21
$289k
’22
$206k
’23
$97k
’24
$136k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232025
Listed6556
Joined·+0+0·
No longer listed·10·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $6k → $95k.

7 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CBN Israel Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CBN Israel Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CBN Israel Inc.

89%
largest funder
93%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 84% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of CBN Israel Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $17k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 4 states.

NY
PA
MD
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $793k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CBN Israel Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)38% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CBN Israel Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • The Christian Broadcasting Network Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CBN Israel Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CBN Israel Inc?
CBN Israel Inc (Virginia) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $810,662 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($722,498). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CBN Israel Inc have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $810,662 in grants to CBN Israel Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CBN Israel Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $722,498 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CBN Israel Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds CBN Israel →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing