Skip to content

Nonprofit

CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC

CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $512,210 to it, the largest being THE RAIN AND ROSE CHARITABLE FUND LLC ($311,250). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$512k
Net assets
$3.7M
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Carlos Beltran Baseball Academy Inc does

Mission

Provide educational services for high school students, having as its main objective the development of students in the academic and sports areas, having a specialized sport program in baseball.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. High school and baseball development skills.

    $1,843,379 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,843,379.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($3.2M)2019 Revenue 161 ($1.7M) Expenses 118 ($1.7M) Net assets 102 ($3.3M)2020 Revenue 145 ($1.6M) Expenses 91 ($1.3M) Net assets 110 ($3.5M)2021 Revenue 252 ($2.7M) Expenses 96 ($1.4M) Net assets 152 ($4.9M)2022 Revenue 139 ($1.5M) Expenses 117 ($1.7M) Net assets 147 ($4.7M)2023 Revenue 159 ($1.7M) Expenses 139 ($2.0M) Net assets 138 ($4.4M)2024 Revenue 168 ($1.8M) Expenses 153 ($2.2M) Net assets 126 ($4.1M)2025 Revenue 182 ($2.0M) Expenses 159 ($2.3M) Net assets 117 ($3.7M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (182)Expenses (159)Net assets (117)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.8M to $5.5M (+45%).

$3.7M
$3.7M
$3.8M
$5.5M
$5.0M
$4.8M
$4.5M
$4.1M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 9% · 2019 6% · 2020 26% · 2021 9% · 2022 7% · 2023 6% · 2024 13% · 2025 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

52% of CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$349k
’18
$50k
’19
$270k
’20
$1.3M
’21
−$170k
’22
−$270k
’23
−$380k
’24
−$308k
’25
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Orlando Melendez

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1111101013131314
Joined·+2+1+0+3+1+0+6
No longer listed·2200105
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $124k → $106k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $275k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Beltran Family Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC raised.

From the IRS filings of CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC.

61%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 90% · 2019 77% · 2020 74% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 95% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC has grown faster than half of the 1,623 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−16% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,623 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC?
CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $512,210 to it, the largest being THE RAIN AND ROSE CHARITABLE FUND LLC ($311,250). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $512,210 in grants to CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC?
THE RAIN AND ROSE CHARITABLE FUND LLC is the largest funder on record, with $311,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CARLOS BELTRAN BASEBALL ACADEMY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carlos Beltran Baseball Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing