Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC

CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 70 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,615,621 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC ($795,712). 51 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.1M
Funders on record
70
Grants received
$3.6M
Net assets
$5.9M
51/70 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Cancer Services of Allen County Inc does

Mission

The mission of cancer services of northeast indiana is to enhance the quality of life of those affected by cancer by providing meaningful resources, information and compassionate assistance.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Cancer services of northeast indiana provides comprehensive supportive services to northeast indiana families affected by cancer. Families receive practical help, tangible resources, and emotional support. In 2025, cancer services helped 5,121 individuals. Practical help supports the immediate needs of people as they undergo cancer treatment or recover from surgery. In 2025, 269,931 worth of practical assistance items were distributed to families. This included 1,123 pieces of loaned durable medical equipment, 1,098 wigs and head coverings, and 49,231 items of personal care supplies. Eligible families also received 141,724 in direct financial assistance to help with cancer- related medical costs. Professional staff provide information, referrals, and personalized advocacy regarding cancer, employment, and financial matters. Advocates interacted with their clients 19,946 times in 2025. Licensed counselors helped 157 people affected by cancer process and address their feelings during 955 mental health counseling sessions. Additionally, 102 people benefited from personalized nutrition consultations with a registered dietitian. Cancer services offers massages, support communities,…

    $1,914,891 spentof which $264,576 as grants$100,409 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Cancer services provides education focused on helping people before, during, and after a cancer diagnosis. In 2025, 175 people attended educational sessions hosted by cancer services to learn more about specific diagnoses, prevention, mindfulness, and other topics. On-demand and virtual options are also available for learning and wellness. A no-cost lending library is also available to clients, their families, and the community at large.

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,914,891.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($3.9M)2021 Revenue 181 ($3.0M) Expenses 107 ($1.9M) Net assets 129 ($5.0M)2022 Revenue 114 ($1.9M) Expenses 116 ($2.1M) Net assets 106 ($4.1M)2023 Revenue 199 ($3.3M) Expenses 136 ($2.4M) Net assets 135 ($5.2M)2024 Revenue 192 ($3.1M) Expenses 134 ($2.4M) Net assets 158 ($6.1M)2025 Revenue 125 ($2.1M) Expenses 144 ($2.6M) Net assets 153 ($5.9M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (125)Expenses (144)Net assets (153)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $4.1M to $5.5M (+32%).

$3.9M
$5.1M
$4.1M
$5.5M
$6.3M
$6.1M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 8% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$140k
’20
$1.1M
’21
−$198k
’22
$844k
’23
$766k
’24
−$514k
’25
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Carla Macdonald Edd Msw Mba

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed212222201917
Joined·+1+2+3+3+6
No longer listed·02548
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 20 funders to 31 funders, grant income rose $283k → $508k.

14 of 70 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 70 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 8 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 8 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC.

22%
largest funder
35%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 35% · 2019 25% · 2020 19% · 2021 19% · 2022 22% · 2023 21% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

61% of CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

NY
IN
OH
PA
CT
MO
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 8%Fundraising 17%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC?
CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 70 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,615,621 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC ($795,712). 51 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 70 organizations giving $3,615,621 in grants to CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC, 51 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT WAYNE INC is the largest funder on record, with $795,712 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CANCER SERVICES OF ALLEN COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cancer Services of Allen County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 70 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing