Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

CAMP CADET

CAMP CADET (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $45,732 to it, the largest being SABIA FAMILY FOUNDATION ($13,600). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$67k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$46k
Net assets
$147k
6/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Camp Cadet does

Mission

To aid in the development of a sense of self-worth in young people.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Summer camp - Camp Cadet provided a youth development program for children between the ages of 12 and 15. The program operated in the form of a summer camp conducted by members of troop l of the pennsylvania state police and members of the municipal departments of berks, lebanon, and schuylkill valley counties. The camp runs one week each summer, and is open to both boys and girls.the camp experience is designed to develop a sense of self-worth, respect, discipline, self-esteem and feelings of accomplishment in a young person. The camp is also designed to develop concern for the protection and welfare of other citizens, a positive attitude towards the law enforcement profession, and the criminal justice system as a whole, from the outlook of a police cadet.the objectives of the camp are accomplished by patterning the camp after the state police training academy in hershey. The routine begins each morning at 6 and ends each night at 10. The children are provided with a daily schedule consisting of physical training, close order drills, and law enforcement subjects. The law enforcement subjects often include such topics as the use of k-9 teams, first aid, crime prevention, evidence…

    $55,984 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $55,984.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($74k) Expenses 100 ($48k) Net assets 100 ($73k)2018 Revenue 83 ($62k) Expenses 108 ($52k) Net assets 113 ($82k)2019 Revenue 74 ($55k) Expenses 106 ($51k) Net assets 118 ($86k)2020 Revenue 60 ($45k) Expenses 23 ($11k) Net assets 164 ($119k)2021 Revenue 46 ($34k) Expenses 13 ($6k) Net assets 203 ($147k)2022 Revenue 78 ($58k) Expenses 140 ($67k) Net assets 190 ($138k)2023 Revenue 78 ($58k) Expenses 116 ($56k) Net assets 193 ($140k)2024 Revenue 90 ($67k) Expenses 125 ($60k) Net assets 203 ($147k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (90)Expenses (125)Net assets (203)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $86k to $119k (+39%).

$73k
$82k
$86k
$119k
$147k
$138k
$140k
$147k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

57% of CAMP CADET’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’17
$10k
’18
$4k
’19
$34k
’20
$28k
’21
−$10k
’22
$2k
’23
$7k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $4k → $7k.

1 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CAMP CADET’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAMP CADET leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

30%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 71% · 2019 41% · 2020 50% · 2021 100% · 2022 86% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of CAMP CADET's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of CAMP CADET's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $32 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAMP CADET runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like CAMP CADET

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAMP CADET: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAMP CADET?
CAMP CADET (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $45,732 to it, the largest being SABIA FAMILY FOUNDATION ($13,600). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAMP CADET have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $45,732 in grants to CAMP CADET, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAMP CADET?
SABIA FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $13,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAMP CADET find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Camp Cadet →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing