Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

TROOP R CAMP CADET

TROOP R CAMP CADET (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $55,000 to it, the largest being WILLIAM E CHATLOS FOUNDATION ($55,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$72k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$55k
Net assets
$146k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Troop R Camp Cadet does

Mission

The goal of camp cadet is to introduce participants to the diverse criminal justice system and establish a positive relationship with law enforcement personnel. The camp focuses on descipline, self-esteem, teamwork, drug and alchohol education, violence prevention and many other issues facing today's youth.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The goal of camp cadet is to introduce participants to the diverse criminal justice system and establish a positive relationship with law enforcement personnel. The camp focuses on descipline, self-esteem, teamwork, drug and alchohol education, violence prevention and many other issues facing today's youth.

    $76,394 spent
    99% of program spending
  2. The goal of camp cadet is to introduce participants to the diverse criminal justice system and establish a positive relationship with law enforcement personnel. The camp focuses on descipline, self-esteem, teamwork, drug and alchohol education, violence prevention and many other issues facing today's youth.

    $1,031 spent
    1% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $77,425.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($40k) Net assets 100 ($64k)2018 Revenue 87 ($42k) Expenses 68 ($27k) Net assets 123 ($79k)2019 Revenue 98 ($48k) Expenses 121 ($48k) Net assets 123 ($79k)2020 Revenue 70 ($34k) Expenses 10 ($4k) Net assets 170 ($109k)2021 Revenue 88 ($43k) Expenses 14 ($6k) Net assets 228 ($146k)2022 Revenue 86 ($42k) Expenses 110 ($43k) Net assets 225 ($144k)2023 Revenue 134 ($65k) Expenses 196 ($77k) Net assets 205 ($132k)2024 Revenue 148 ($72k) Expenses 146 ($58k) Net assets 227 ($146k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (148)Expenses (146)Net assets (227)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $109k to $146k (+34%).

$64k
$79k
$79k
$109k
$146k
$144k
$132k
$146k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of TROOP R CAMP CADET’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$15k
’18
−$89
’19
$30k
’20
$37k
’21
−$2k
’22
−$13k
’23
$14k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $10k → $20k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of TROOP R CAMP CADET’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

TROOP R CAMP CADET draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state in all.

NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TROOP R CAMP CADET runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,682 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,682 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like TROOP R CAMP CADET

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TROOP R CAMP CADET: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TROOP R CAMP CADET?
TROOP R CAMP CADET (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $55,000 to it, the largest being WILLIAM E CHATLOS FOUNDATION ($55,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TROOP R CAMP CADET have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $55,000 in grants to TROOP R CAMP CADET, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TROOP R CAMP CADET?
WILLIAM E CHATLOS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $55,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TROOP R CAMP CADET find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Troop R Camp Cadet →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing