Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE

CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE (New Jersey) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $982,105 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION ($333,188). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$671k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$982k
Net assets
$259k
8/15 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Camden Repertory Theatre does

Mission

To train the youth of the urban community about theatre arts

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To train the youth of the urban community about theatre arts note : the value of donated services for the fiscal year ending 6/30/2025 was 116,984.

    $357,896 spent$22,691 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. To train the youth of the urban community about theatre arts

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $357,896.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($71k) Expenses 100 ($69k) Net assets 100 ($6k)2018 Revenue 90 ($64k) Expenses 91 ($63k) Net assets 123 ($7k)2019 Revenue 93 ($66k) Expenses 93 ($65k) Net assets 140 ($8k)2020 Revenue 94 ($67k) Expenses 98 ($68k) Net assets 115 ($6k)2022 Revenue 577 ($409k) Expenses 303 ($210k) Net assets 4430 ($244k)2023 Revenue 483 ($342k) Expenses 692 ($481k) Net assets 1955 ($108k)2024 Revenue 592 ($420k) Expenses 696 ($483k) Net assets 843 ($46k)2025 Revenue 946 ($671k) Expenses 661 ($459k) Net assets 4708 ($259k)
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Revenue (946)Expenses (661)Net assets (4708)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $52k to $489k (+834%).

$6k
$7k
$8k
$6k
$244k
$113k
$52k
$489k
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 75% · 2023 23% · 2024 15% · 2025 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
$1k
’18
$949
’19
−$1k
’20
$199k
’22
−$138k
’23
−$63k
’24
$212k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed9101010
Joined·+1+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $36k → $284k.

5 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE.

34%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 67% · 2021 34% · 2022 55% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

NY
PA
NJ
MD
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $209k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)32% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE?
CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE (New Jersey) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $982,105 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION ($333,188). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $982,105 in grants to CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE?
THE WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $333,188 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAMDEN REPERTORY THEATRE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Camden Repertory Theatre →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing