Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER

CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $138,085 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($52,299). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$163k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$138k
Net assets
$354k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What California Music Center does

Mission

To seek and nurture exceptional young string musicians, foster and further their performance and professional skills development, and provide them with performance opportunities and monetary support.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Since 1986, the irving m. Klein international string competition has attracted some of the world's finest young string players to san francisco each june to compete for cash prizes and performance contracts with northern california orchestras, symphonies and chamber series totaling over 30,000. The klein competition has achieved international recognition as one of the most prestigious classical music competitions, recognized for the high caliber of the contestants, its unique, nurturing environment, and its commitment to the commissioning of new works.

    $151,138 spent
    96% of program spending
  2. We produce several chamber concerts featuring klein laureates in both virtual and in-person settings in northern california. These intimate recitals showcase the talent that comes out of the klein competition while connecting with wider audiences on a regular basis throughout the year.

    $5,609 spent
    4% of program spending
  3. Education and outreach activities feature klein laureates and renowned teachers from the best conservatories in public master classes, assemblies and classroom visits to schools and community centers.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $156,747.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($142k) Expenses 100 ($128k) Net assets 100 ($170k)2018 Revenue 106 ($151k) Expenses 101 ($129k) Net assets 116 ($198k)2019 Revenue 102 ($145k) Expenses 109 ($140k) Net assets 117 ($199k)2020 Revenue 73 ($104k) Expenses 82 ($105k) Net assets 125 ($212k)2021 Revenue 128 ($182k) Expenses 91 ($117k) Net assets 181 ($309k)2022 Revenue 170 ($242k) Expenses 134 ($172k) Net assets 174 ($297k)2023 Revenue 137 ($195k) Expenses 138 ($177k) Net assets 194 ($330k)2024 Revenue 105 ($149k) Expenses 137 ($176k) Net assets 209 ($356k)2025 Revenue 114 ($163k) Expenses 138 ($177k) Net assets 208 ($354k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (114)Expenses (138)Net assets (208)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $221k to $318k (+44%).

$171k
$202k
$202k
$221k
$318k
$300k
$332k
$360k
$354k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 42% · 2023 18% · 2024 10% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

74% of CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
$22k
’18
$5k
’19
−$1k
’20
$65k
’21
$70k
’22
$18k
’23
−$27k
’24
−$15k
’25
24
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed12141513
Joined·+4+1+2
No longer listed·204
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $17k → $24k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 78% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER.

38%
largest funder
71%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 59% · 2019 44% · 2020 59% · 2021 52% · 2022 51% · 2023 58% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $30k that is directly attributable, 87% of it comes from California funders.

CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $108k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve23.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50k on record.

Federal$50k
grants $50kcontracts $0
20
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$50k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 10%Fundraising 1%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER?
CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $138,085 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($52,299). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $138,085 in grants to CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $52,299 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CALIFORNIA MUSIC CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds California Music Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing