Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC

BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $257 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($257). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$965k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$257
Net assets
$1.0M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Buena Vista Children's Center Inc does

Mission

Our center must be, first and foremost, a safe environment for the children. The activities offered to the children must be age-appropriate, stimulating and fun. We present a variety of activities that the children (continued on schedule o)

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. School year: we provide a safe and nurturing place for the students of buena vista elementary to go both before and after school. We are open daily from 7 am until 6pm. In the morning we offer breakfast as well as assist the children in getting to school on time. After school we provide a snack, a quiet homework room, and a variety of daily activities (outside games/ free play, art projects, computers, free play both inside and outside, and cooking). We have an average daily attendance of 120 children. By being able to retain our staff, we have been able to continue to provide these services at a very high quality to the families of the buena ivsta school. Nearly all of the staff started here as students and have returned (continued on schedule o)to work at the club. The returning children are working as both teachers and teachers' aides.

    $395,081 spent$675,810 earned by the program
    70% of program spending
  2. Summer camp: every summer we provide a summer camp program (brekaing even or operating at a loss), which runs throughout the summer vacation while school is not in session. We accompany the children to a local park to play and a city pool to swim twice per week. We have an offsite field trip once a week. The summer tution includes payments for care, cost of field trips, and swimming which we have to maintain a low ratio of adult-child. Providing this fun and important cam enables parents to work and have to worry about the children's well being and safety.

    $141,100 spent$241,361 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  3. Winter/ spring breaks: we remain open during both the winter and spring breaks while the school is closed. Again, we provide this service at a break-even or even at a small loss. We provdie all day care from 7am to 6pm. There is also a field trip during the week-long spring break. This important service is provided so that the parents are able to still go to work and do not have to worry about their children during these breaks.

    $28,220 spent$48,272 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $564,401.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($680k) Expenses 100 ($677k) Net assets 100 ($94k)2018 Revenue 98 ($669k) Expenses 99 ($667k) Net assets 102 ($96k)2019 Revenue 96 ($652k) Expenses 95 ($644k) Net assets 110 ($103k)2020 Revenue 80 ($544k) Expenses 86 ($580k) Net assets 72 ($68k)2021 Revenue 71 ($482k) Expenses 77 ($525k) Net assets 26 ($25k)2022 Revenue 110 ($749k) Expenses 101 ($683k) Net assets 96 ($91k)2023 Revenue 180 ($1.2M) Expenses 117 ($790k) Net assets 522 ($492k)2024 Revenue 149 ($1.0M) Expenses 108 ($729k) Net assets 824 ($777k)2025 Revenue 142 ($965k) Expenses 106 ($716k) Net assets 1094 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (142)Expenses (106)Net assets (1094)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $492k to $777k (+58%).

$94k
$96k
$103k
$162k
$269k
$241k
$492k
$777k
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 27% · 2022 13% · 2023 30%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
$2k
’18
$8k
’19
−$36k
’20
−$43k
’21
$66k
’22
$434k
’23
$285k
’24
$249k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Carl Morimoto

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed666465585
Joined·+0+0+0+2+0+1+4+0
No longer listed·00201113
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $68 → $63.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $257 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Months of reserve17.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC?
BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $257 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($257). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $257 in grants to BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $257 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BUENA VISTA CHILDREN'S CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Buena Vista Children's Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing