Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN (Alabama) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,183,074 to it, the largest being BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA (GROUP RETURN) ($486,118). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$303k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$512k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 78%
01What it does

What Boys & Girls Clubs of Gadsden does

Mission

To enable all young people, especially those who need us the most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We are able to provide program services to approximately 1775 children. Program services include: 1) power hour 2) triple play & 3) project learn. Power hour helps club members ages 6-18 achieve academic success by providing homework help, tutoring, and high-yield learning activities and encouraging members to become self-directed learners. Triple play, boca's comprehensive health and wellness initiative, strives to improve the overall health of members, ages 6-18, by increasing their daily physical activity, teaching them good nutrition, and helping them develop healthy relationships. Project learn reinforces and enhances the skills and knowledge young people learn at school during the hours they spend at the club.

    $246,027 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $246,027.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($228k) Expenses 100 ($237k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2018 Revenue 100 ($229k) Expenses 119 ($281k) Net assets 0 ($-243)2019 Revenue 115 ($263k) Expenses 89 ($211k) Net assets 98 ($51k)2020 Revenue 110 ($250k) Expenses 79 ($186k) Net assets 224 ($117k)2021 Revenue 100 ($228k) Expenses 80 ($189k) Net assets 297 ($155k)2022 Revenue 100 ($229k) Expenses 97 ($230k) Net assets 295 ($154k)2023 Revenue 116 ($264k) Expenses 105 ($249k) Net assets 969 ($506k)2024 Revenue 133 ($303k) Expenses 125 ($297k) Net assets 980 ($512k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (133)Expenses (125)Net assets (980)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $162k to $533k (+229%).

$70k
$45k
$89k
$137k
$171k
$162k
$533k
$533k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 13% · 2018 17% · 2019 3% · 2020 21% · 2021 8% · 2023 10% · 2024 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’17
−$52k
’18
$51k
’19
$64k
’20
$38k
’21
−$1k
’22
$14k
’23
$6k
’24
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tonya Latham

CEO

Board chair

Nikiesha Fielder

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed19181311109108
Joined·+5+9+1+0+3+1+4
No longer listed·61431406
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $99k → $206k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN.

41%
largest funder
98%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 50% · 2019 67% · 2020 41% · 2021 40% · 2022 46% · 2023 75% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN draws 62% of its grant income from funders outside Alabama, across 2 states in all.

AL
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN is better cushioned than half of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve6.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 15%Fundraising 3%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN (Alabama) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,183,074 to it, the largest being BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA (GROUP RETURN) ($486,118). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,183,074 in grants to BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA (GROUP RETURN) is the largest funder on record, with $486,118 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GADSDEN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boys & Girls Clubs of Gadsden →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing