Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE (Tennessee) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,037,961 to it, the largest being BILL AND CRISSY HASLAM FOUNDATION ($596,730). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$20M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$1.2M
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Boys & Girls Clubs in Tennessee does

Mission

To promote exclusively the social welfare of boys and girls in tennessee; to provide guidance and to promote the health, social, educational, vocational, character, and cultural development of boys and girls in tennessee without regard to race, color, creed, or national origin; and to receive, invest, and disburse funds, and to hold property for the purpose of the corporation.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2023 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

The tennessee opportunity pilot initiative (topi) collaborated with bgc tn from january 2022 to march 2022 in accord with the grant agreement. An estimated of 1,000 families were assisted through financial literacy programs.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. Leap (lottery for education afterschool programs): leap works with boys and girls clubs in tennessee with the common goal of enhancing academic opportunities for students. Through the leap program, students in tennessee are provided with academic enrichment opportunities that reinforce and complement their regular academic program. Several clubs in tennessee are part of this initiative.

    $1,266,074 spentof which $1,228,091 as grants
    36% of program spending
  2. 21st cclc: 21st century community learning centers collaborates with boys and girls clubs in tennessee to provide students with opportunities for academic enrichment, youth development and family support during non-school hours (before/after school, summer). With the support of 21st cclc, bgc in tennessee can provide a broad array of services, programs, and activities that are designed to reinforce and complement the regular academic program of participating students and may include: tutoring, arts & music, math & science, recreational and drug & violence prevention programming.

    $714,859 spentof which $696,072 as grants
    20% of program spending
  3. Financial stimulus accountability group (fsag): bgc of tn uses the fsag funds to engage activities to build the supply of child care in low-income communities. Such activities include outreach to parents, employers, and other stockholders to understand the unique child care needs in that community; development of capacity to serve additional children in alignment with those community needs; and promotion of the additional child care capacity to low-income families and historically underserved populations.

    $285,468 spentof which $280,302 as grants
    8% of program spending
  4. Tn abstinence education

    $82,903 spentof which $82,474 as grants
    2% of program spending
  5. East tennessee state university

    $220,959 spentof which $220,959 as grants
    6% of program spending
  6. Comm. Based child abuse prevention grants

    $44,769 spentof which $44,769 as grants
    1% of program spending
  7. All other program services - bgc in tn

    $923,030 spentof which $703,054 as grants
    26% of program spending

The 7 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,538,062.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.0M) Expenses 100 ($2.0M) Net assets 100 ($97k)2018 Revenue 119 ($2.3M) Expenses 118 ($2.3M) Net assets 97 ($94k)2019 Revenue 127 ($2.5M) Expenses 125 ($2.5M) Net assets 119 ($115k)2020 Revenue 702 ($14M) Expenses 675 ($13M) Net assets 577 ($557k)2021 Revenue 904 ($18M) Expenses 865 ($17M) Net assets 1249 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 131 ($2.6M) Expenses 132 ($2.6M) Net assets 1201 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 185 ($3.6M) Expenses 184 ($3.6M) Net assets 1203 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 1013 ($20M) Expenses 1004 ($20M) Net assets 1255 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (1013)Expenses (1004)Net assets (1255)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $514k to $1.7M (+225%).

$601k
$495k
$514k
$1.7M
$1.7M
$1.2M
$1.6M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 98% · 2018 92% · 2019 84% · 2020 99% · 2021 99% · 2022 90% · 2023 89% · 2024 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 207 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$13k
’17
−$3k
’18
$21k
’19
$442k
’20
$649k
’21
−$47k
’22
$2k
’23
$50k
’24
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1416151518141514
Joined·+5+2+3+10+9+2+11
No longer listed·333713112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $8k → $95k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $181k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Trinity Health Foundation of East Tennessee). These are real filings, and they are not money BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE raised.

From the IRS filings of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE.

57%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 67% · 2020 81% · 2021 96% · 2022 60% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

IN
PA
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $216k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 203 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)39% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 203 youth development nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $900k on record.

Federal$900k
grants $900kcontracts $0
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$900k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
64%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Boys & Girls Clubs of America Inc · exempt
  • Tennessee Alliance of Boys & Girls Clubs · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE (Tennessee) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,037,961 to it, the largest being BILL AND CRISSY HASLAM FOUNDATION ($596,730). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,037,961 in grants to BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE?
BILL AND CRISSY HASLAM FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $596,730 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TENNESSEE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing